?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh my

How do you get from: "Must be hard, with your sense of direction, never finding your way to a decent pick-up line" to "Was machen Sie, wenn Sie eine Frau nach dem Weg fragt?" aka "What do you do if a woman asks you for directions?" Beyond lame, synchro-guys.

Oh and "that Jerry McGuire thing is not gonna work me" could have freaking been translated literally instead of "diese Strahlemann Nummer" which I can`t even translate back. "That bouncy-happy guy thing? Strahlemann? The hell? *headdesk* has Hot Shots flashbacks now

In other news: 7 new, say it with me peeps, S-E-V-E-N new episodes I`m looking forward to. Yay.

Comments

( 8 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
aizjanika
Nov. 7th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
LOL What?

In other news: 7 new, say it with me peeps, S-E-V-E-N new episodes I`m looking forward to. Yay.

Yay! :-)
astri13
Nov. 7th, 2006 09:58 am (UTC)
LOL What?

Yup, our German translation for TV shows and movies is...interesting to say the least. :)

Yay! :-)

Hee, everybody knows what I`m talking about. Btw, sent you the new sides for 2.12. They just came out.
aizjanika
Nov. 7th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Yay! I saw the sides, and I thought they were very interesting. :-)
legoline
Nov. 7th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
Strahlemann? *keels over laughing* Hot Shots!!!

In other news: 7 new, say it with me peeps, S-E-V-E-N new episodes I`m looking forward to. Yay.


*nods* SO know what you mean.
astri13
Nov. 7th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC)
Strahlemann? *keels over laughing* Hot Shots!!!

That was the first thing that came to my mind: Pete "Strahlemann" Thompson, the ever-grinning Pilot from Hot Shots. :)

nods* SO know what you mean.

Man, am I ever ready for a break. Oh, did you see, spoilers for ep 2.12 are out. Looks good IMO.
legoline
Nov. 7th, 2006 11:37 am (UTC)
That was the first thing that came to my mind: Pete "Strahlemann" Thompson, the ever-grinning Pilot from Hot Shots. :)


"Bei wahrer Freundschaft muss es qualmen" :-p
astri13
Nov. 7th, 2006 12:21 pm (UTC)
Und erst die Frau: "Oh Strahlemann, könnte unser Leben noch vollkommener sein?", kurz bevor er abstürzt. Und dann vom Krankenwagen überfahren wird. :D
legoline
Nov. 7th, 2006 12:27 pm (UTC)
Jaaaaaaaaaa! Gott sei Dank war das Team bei IMTOD etwas sanfter zu ihm... :-p
( 8 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )