?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sniffle

Watched a few selected scenes of In my time of dying and okay, there is ONE thing in TV that always, always gets me choked up and they freaking did it. *shakes fist*
Even if the rest of the Season would suck worst than Lost Season 2, I would still buy the DVD-set just for this episode.



We`re starting on...the tinkly flashback piano from "Something Wicked" while Papa looks so, so sad upon poor comatose Dean. And Dean is one pissed off ghost and ready to share some of his life-long resentment.
I ached for both of them here.

Next up we have Dean freaking flatlining. Man, is that ever one of my kinks. And Sam is so desperate and helpless in the doorway.

The Ouija-Board scene - thank god for a little humor reprieve because, even though I have just watched these two brief scenes, I`m already dying inside. Love, love, love. And at the core of it it`s still angsty.

Awww, death is stroking Dean`s hair lovingly. And I think I know what his decision would have been. I mean really, it wasn`t much of a "decision" in the first place.
Then WHAM. And he wakes up choking (welcome to the club, Dean) and Sam is screaming. OMG.

And now for the big Finale. Something is up with John. Sam knows it, Dean knows it, everybody knows it.
Finally, finally we get the speech from DT for real. And I`m really hurting for John here but Dean`s reaction? I think it`s what he always wanted to hear but he has convinced himself so completely he`d never get it, his only reactions are confusion and fear. He can`t take joy in it anymore. Maybe it has been that way for years.

Oh, the big secret that gets whispered? I`m holding out judgement on this. I think it would rock if he imparted some wisdom on how to get the Demon or if he had a plan or something.
If it was something about Sam (please don`t "he is not your brother" btw), it would be wrong to keep it from Sam and it would be a cheap way to drive a wedge between the brothers. Not to mention it would be stupid to follow the line: "Don`t be scared."

Then they did it, they did the freaking SlowMo run to a dead person that had me bawling like a baby in Buffy`s "Becoming." This is practically the TV-equivalent of ripping my still beating heart out. God, did I hurt here for Sam. And John.
Their poor upset faces at the end and there was touching finally. Watch Sam steady Dean.

I don`t think I`ll be able to survive the whole episode. Please, please tell me THOSE are the most angsty scenes. (The John/Sam fight which Dean breaks up by swayze-ing the glass I`ve seen too.)

AM. SO. DEAD.

Jensen, Jared and Jeffrey were stellar in everything I could see. Stellar.

Something that really would crack me up though, if some GA fans had tuned in to watch JDM NOT die for a change. Man, this would be so evil. :)

I hope this episode emerged victorious from the ratings battle. It would have deserved it and more.

Comments

( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
andromakhe001
Sep. 29th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
There were SOME GA fans that watched only to see JDM die again. LOL

This episode killed me and you are right, even if every other episode sucked this season(which we know it won't:)) the DVD set would be worth it just for this one.

Finally, finally we get the speech from DT for real. And I`m really hurting for John here but Dean`s reaction? I think it`s what he always wanted to hear but he has convinced himself so completely he`d never get it, his only reactions are confusion and fear. He can`t take joy in it anymore. Maybe it has been that way for years.

Hits the nail on the head. That's what I got from watching him in that scene. And the thing is, he had every reason to feel that way on hearing it this time. No only because the demon had just tricked him 48 hours earlier but because of the circumstances surrounding why John was saying this now. Dean never gets anything even remotely good without a price tag attached.

I agree as well that Dean was going to go with the Reaper if John's little deal hadn't been made in just the nick of time. I don't think at that point it was really even a 'choice' for him anymore. I HOPE this does have a price tag. I love Dean of course but obviously, for dramatic purposes, I want him to suffer. ;) Dean IS living on borrowed time as Tessa said. He has been since "Faith" and I am so glad they didn't forget that. He is doubly so now. There is not anything anyone can do that can change that. His life isn't his own, literally. If he hadn't chosen it already, he'd be almost duty bound to devote it to a greater purpose now.
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Dean IS living on borrowed time as Tessa said. He has been since "Faith" and I am so glad they didn't forget that. He is doubly so now.

Yes, just think of the survivor`s guilt that puts on him. First it was a stranger, then it was Layla whom he felt a connection with and now it`s the father he always adored. That should really be a driving force for him this Season.
And now the hated CD has saved his life. Ouch. I think that might have been the worst the Demon could have done to him as punishment, apart from hurting Sam perhaps. It`s so much crueler to let him suffer like this than death would have been.

And on a purely shallow level I have this imagine of fate sitting behind its desk, getting a memo about the impending death of Dean Winchester and screaming "Nooo, he`s too hot to die. Seriously, bend the rules, make some deals, invoke higher powers, anything." *g*
andromakhe001
Sep. 29th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah I can see Fate calling in it's favors. "You can't kill him yet, he's just reaching the height of his hotness". :)
dotfic
Sep. 30th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Something that really would crack me up though, if some GA fans had tuned in to watch JDM NOT die for a change. Man, this would be so evil. :)


You're eeeevil. Watching Denny die? Crushed me. And I was rooting for it, so we could keep John on SPN. But as soon as Denny died I was yelling at the tv screen "I TAKE IT BACK I'M SORRY JEFFREY NOOOOOOOOO."

But this, with John? So much worse for me. Godddamit, I'd better not have to watch JDM die in anything else ever, because I have a whomping crush on him and will continue to watch him in things.
astri13
Sep. 30th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
You're eeeevil. Watching Denny die? Crushed me. And I was rooting for it, so we could keep John on SPN. But as soon as Denny died I was yelling at the tv screen "I TAKE IT BACK I'M SORRY JEFFREY NOOOOOOOOO."

Season 2 of GA has just started here in Germany so I`m still awaiting the appearance of Denny.

But this, with John? So much worse for me. Godddamit, I'd better not have to watch JDM die in anything else ever, because I have a whomping crush on him and will continue to watch him in things.

But this show is called "Supernatural", so it ain`t over till the fat lady sings, I`m just saying. ;)
leelust
Sep. 30th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
You just read my thoughts on that. Very angsty and I love angst. That three hot guys resurrect my faith in tv (along with BSG of course). And you're right, damn Kripke don't give me save some money. Need to buy dvd set.
I just don't understand why they put that brilliant show against GA? It's not fair.
astri13
Sep. 30th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
That three hot guys resurrect my faith in tv.

Best description for the show ever. :)

(along with BSG of course)

Just recently I got around to watch the Season 2 finale and I`m really torn. On one hand, that`s such a brave move, otoh that so fundamentally changes the show and I`m not sure I can watch this. Cylon Internment camps? The scraps of the fleet, unable to fight? And get Apollo the hell out of this fat-suit please, what were they thinking? :(
leelust
Oct. 1st, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
Thanx =*blush*
As to BSG it's the way Moore torture us. It's really bold move and I think it allow him reveal more dark side of humanity (he love to do it :) ).
As to Lee just wait till ep 305 I presume. Can't wait to see FatLee arguing with his father with moustache. :)
astri13
Oct. 1st, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
It's really bold move and I think it allow him reveal more dark side of humanity

Well, I guess that`s what you guess for voting a raving lunatic for President. I love Baltar beyond reason but when they decided to not go through with the election manipulation because of their ethics, I screamed at my TV: "Are you insane? Because Baltar sure is."
Now they can look forward to Cylon Summer Camp for their troubles. :)

I just hope we can get back to the Fleet at some point and leave New Caprica behind. I don`t want the whole Season to play out in Orbit or on the Planet.
I love the grittyness and realism of the show but that scenario is too hopeless.

Can't wait to see FatLee arguing with his father with moustache. :)

Hee. Well, I read that Kara will lose the long hair so hopefully Adama will lose the facial hair and Lee the weight.
leelust
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, they change theor looks about third maybe fifth ep.
And they're not being on orbit I think. Cause they need to escape from Cylons when fleet will be rescue humans on NC. So there must be three, four top eps on the planet and we will be in space again.
As to decision to show that Roslin cheated on election I think Moore had to deal with humans weaknesses. It's so naturally that most of the people decideв to settle and not to seek for Earth. Now they have all tast of that decision so they must search for Earth more intense.
( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )