Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back from vacation...

*dusts off lj*

Posted a couple of new vacation pics over here

As always, feel free to guess where. :)



( 13 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
Nov. 18th, 2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
Could you please put that pic behind a cut. It's seriously huge and seriously messing up my friends page.
Nov. 18th, 2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
Done. Sorry, it showed up as smallish-sized on my page so I left it.
Nov. 18th, 2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Apparently that happens sometimes, which is a pain. Regardless, that looks like a very lovely place.
Nov. 18th, 2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks, it really is lovely.
Nov. 18th, 2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
So, you were in Iceland?
Nov. 18th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yup, it was mostly a "Northern Lights Watching" trip but of course we got to see a little bit of the country as well.
Nov. 20th, 2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
So lucky! I've always wanted to see the aurora borealis!
Nov. 18th, 2014 06:09 pm (UTC)
My first guess was Iceland, then I looked at more of your pics... yay me? :D

(I sooo wanna go!)
Nov. 18th, 2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
Go you. :) And also, I can only recommend going there. I`m totally planning on going again, just in the summertime. This was a "view Northern Lights" trip and you have to go during winter for that.
Nov. 18th, 2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
Haha the first pic said Icelandic so I guess you were to Iceland? Beautiful pics btw! How was the trip? What have you seen there besides what's on the pics?
Nov. 18th, 2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, that gave it away. The trip was great. Iceland is so cool because it`s like travelling back through Earth`s geological history. Basically we visited the capitol Reykjavik, then went off to the countryside, volcanos (from afar mind you), glaciers, lava fields, hot springs and all that.
Nov. 19th, 2014 07:31 pm (UTC)
Sounds exciting! Here people tend to visit only hot places like Egypt maybe cause our place isn't that warm at winter.
So was it cold there? How was the nature? What was the coolest thing?
Apr. 12th, 2015 07:03 pm (UTC)
Wie schön! :-)
( 13 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )