?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 7th, 2011

You know, since this Season of Merlin has rekindled my love for the show, I've been doing a little re-watching of old episodes. But while Season 1 has great rewatch potential and there was much "aww, I remember that, aww", I took but one look at the Season 2.1 box, read through the episodes on it (I had even forgotten what went on there) and pretty much went "Jesus Christ, no". I mean, "The Curse of Cornelius Sigan"? Seriously? What was the point of that one, other than being the equivalent of slapping the A/M slashers in the face with a wet, stinking fish?

And the Season 2.2 box didn't fare much better, apart from "Sins of the Father" (I really liked Morgause as a guest character here, before they SGA-Michael-ed her), I pretty much immediately jumped right to the Finale. As for Season 3, I have little recollection what went on there as well - apart from smirking!Morgana that is - so that doesn't bode too well for it either.

I don't know when (or why) the writers got their shit together, I'm just glad they did. Hopefully, the Season won't suddenly start to implode or something. I quite like having that squeeful feeling again.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
katikat
Nov. 7th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
I agree, S4 has been great so far. That's why I'm dreading a train-wreck soon *bites fingernails*
astri13
Nov. 7th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
I'm anxious, too. I mean, they have it in them to do one (largely) good Season as Season 1 proved and 13 episodes leaves less potential to veer off the tracks badly. Mostly, I'm heartened by the once again lovely Arthur/Merlin interaction. As long as they don't mess with that, I'm good.
tmz_cori
Nov. 7th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
You know what I'm gonna do? I'm just gonna ignore series 2 and 3. Never happened. This is series 2 now. Yep.
astri13
Nov. 10th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
That's a good way of looking at it. Season 4 is so totally the logical next step to Season 1.

Ich meine, in "Moment of Truth" haben Arthur und Merlin noch in zaghafter 69er Stellung geschlafen und unschuldig gefüsselt aber jetzt wirft sich Merlin unerschrocken über einen halbnackten, im Bett liegenden Arthur.

Und beim Ansehen der neuesten Preview glaube ich persönlich fast, dass wir bald den ersten onscreen sex sehen werden. Ich meine, das ist schon nicht mehr subtil. :D
tmz_cori
Nov. 10th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. Ja, ich habe mich auch sehr gewundert, dass Merlin sich auf Arthur geschmissen hat. Und Arthur hat nur etwas dumm geschaut. Er hat ihn nicht aus dem Bett geschmissen, und nicht Sachen nach ihm geschmissen. :D

Ich hab die preview noch nicht gesehen, aber ich bin total für onscreen sex. Und ich mein, vielleicht kriegen sie es ja wirklich hin! So ... 'ausversehen'. Kann ja mal passieren... *g* :DDDD
leelust
Nov. 8th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Quick, knock on wood! Now! And spit over your left shoulder! 3 times!
I like the season so far so don't jinx it *goes to knock on wood too*
astri13
Nov. 10th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
*knocks on wood too*

But, as I've just seen the latest preview clip, I can't stop giggling long enough. Dear God, what has gotten into these writers this year? I approve but it's basically unprecedenced IMO.
kuhekabir
Nov. 8th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
Season 1 was excellent, season 2 was kind of boring but I watched for the pretty, pretty men, loved season 3, adoring season 4 so far. :)
astri13
Nov. 10th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
I did like the odd episode in Season 2 and 3 (and the introduction of Gwaine here, we got totally cheated out of a Percy intro episode where he comes to Camelot, Uther dismisses him as a commoner and Arthur stands up for him, all the cool knights got them) bot overall I just didn't feel this Season 1 glee. But now, it's SO back.
kuhekabir
Nov. 11th, 2011 09:11 am (UTC)
So far so good! :)
( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )