?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Obsessive fanishness

And another bright day where I talk about...SPN. *g*

Because RL? Stays at the door when I`m on my computer. Also, it`s boring. A friend rang me up on Tuesday and then again on Friday and in the latter call she jump-started the conversation with: "So, what`s new?" And I was like, new? In three days? You could have called me two weeks later and there still wouldn`t have been anything new. I believe they call it a "rut."
And if the day ever comes that I post large pic-spams of my cats, I`ll kill myself.

So back to fandom.
Man, stupid DVD clips. You can only watch but not download them. Pfft, with my connection it would take forever to load a single one.
From what I read though I sure hope some of the deleted scenes will be a lot meatier. In any sense of the word. ;)

Also have decided to have one of my pics custom made into my very own poster. I already had it done with this cool Promo pic with the lightning and the Metallicar in the background in a smaller size. Hm, to quote Nightmare!Dean: "It`s pretty...dark."

Will now try it with the one where they stand in the doorway, that`s much brighter and should make a nice motive. Am now deciding if I want to have it look like an old photograph. Gives the thing a very much kind of old school Butch Cassidy/Sundance Kid-feeling. Yeah, yeah, thus is the hard decision making life of an obsessed fan. *le sigh*

Comments

( 6 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
legoline
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:05 pm (UTC)
What what DVD clips what where?

Hey dude, in random news, I wrote the SPN Withdrawal Song yesterday :-p

Hmmm custom made poster? Niiiiiice. Cn't afford it right now. But I got the poster from Hivers so... *hearts it*

And I was like, new? In three days? You could have called me two weeks later and there still wouldn`t have been anything new.

Don't I know that feeling :-)
astri13
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:11 pm (UTC)
That`s the link from the NL: Season 1 Extras
It`s a link to the actual link I think. They have 8? clips from DVD extras. Deleted scenes and interview stuff.

Hey dude, in random news, I wrote the SPN Withdrawal Song yesterday :-p

Oh must go check it out. But, what is this "withdrawal" you speak of? I`m obsessed and I intend to stay that way. ;)

Hmmm custom made poster? Niiiiiice. Cn't afford it right now. But I got the poster from Hivers so... *hearts it*

Hivers?
And the poster (my small one) was surprisingly low, 3 €.
legoline
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
Ooooooooooooh....no, I'm not watching that just yet. I think it might make waiting for season two unbearable :-p

Withdrawal as in "detox" :-p you'll see.

Not Hivers, Shivers. I can't type *sigh*
astri13
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
Ooooooooooooh....no, I'm not watching that just yet. I think it might make waiting for season two unbearable :-p

The very minute I have the DVD in my grubby mitts, it goes in the DVD player and I`ll watch all the extras in a row.
There will be no waiting in any way, shape or form. :)

Withdrawal as in "detox" :-p you'll see.

I know the word but it shouldn`t be mentioned in the same sentence as SPN. There IS no withdrawal. Withdrawal leads to fear. Fear leads to... ;)

Not Hivers, Shivers. I can't type *sigh*

Oh, did they have a good one?
I have now solved my Flaunt problem by putting up the one against the glass, cutting of the half wet/black and white and putting the b/w-one right next to the green glassy one. Yay.
legoline
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're of the unpatient kind, eh? Seriously I STILL haven't watched all extras on the LOTR DVD. Or even finished Dark Angel :-p

Course there is withdrawal! I want season two now DAMMIT!!!!!!!

Nah it's that promo pic that's gonna be the DVD cover. But it's beter than nothing. I couldn't get my hands on a Flaunt issue which is probably a good thing since it was so expensive :-)
astri13
Aug. 23rd, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're of the unpatient kind, eh? Seriously I STILL haven't watched all extras on the LOTR DVD. Or even finished Dark Angel :-p

You could give me a wrapped present right now and say it`s for Christmas in eight years. And I`ll put it in the closet and won`t think twice about it until the 8 years have passed.

However when it comes to TV-shows I will read every spoiler, watch every interview and clip. Most of the times I read episode reviews and detailed recaps before I watch the episode itself. I don`t like surprises too much. Most often I`m disappointed.
And spoilers and stuff give me a buffer zone to come to terms with it.

Nah it's that promo pic that's gonna be the DVD cover.

I guess it`s the same one then. Dean with a shotgun in the foreground, Sam with some kind of scythe and the Impala with lightning in the background? It`s very pretty but really dark.

But it's beter than nothing. I couldn't get my hands on a Flaunt issue which is probably a good thing since it was so expensive :-)

I bought it cheap from ebay. But I was disappointed, it only had the falt-out and the one where he is sleeping in the grass. I wanted all the other ones too. Especially this thing in leather pants by the pool. Yummy.
Well, I guess, that will become another poster. :)
( 6 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )