?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fun in old Greece, the Shire, the Middlands

Curious, I don't change my mind about shows all that often but after I went to all the trouble of, um, aquiring the whole Season, I decided to play a bit of catch-up on Legend of the Seeker.

Watched the Pilot sometime last year and found it pretty dreadful, couldn't get into the main characters, the story or anything. After mainlining the show for a bit, it does get significantly better, though. And I'm not talking any masterpiece here but it did become that kind of fun, cheesy fantasy romp I expected it to be in the first place. I can only imagine how much BDSM is in the books, though, because even Disney couldn't keep out a good portion from leaking in the show. Heh. That whole episode with "Mistress" Denna "training" aka torturing a shirtless Richard till he almost learned to like it, boy oh boy.

Also, I did a good chuckle out of the name of Richard's sister. :)

I now like the main characters and wouldn't even mind the main pairing to get together. Somehow I don't see how a confessed Richard would act much differently from the present incarnation. They are already besotted with each other.

One thing that still bugs me is Kahlan's long flowing dress, especially the arms. I get it signifies her "religious" position and it looks beautiful - the boob-cam of old Xena yore is still running strong, I see - but it is terribly impractical for fighting. Oh well, her power is pretty cool, though, especially the Con-Dar.

Now, I'll have to watch Season 2 so I'm caught up when it starts back up again. And then another show added to the list. Sigh.

Then again, I always had a liking for fantasy and it is pretty hard to make. I love the completely out-of-there-worlds (basically an historical with total liberties on creatures, magic, events) yet it's always inherently cheesy to look at to some degree (unless you throw a gazllion dollars in budget at the effects and shows just don't have that luxury) but it mostly lives from the characters wandering over the lush green grass of New Zealand anyway. If they work, it works.

Comments

( 11 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
_bettina_
Dec. 27th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
Legend of the Seeker is really fun to watch! I've never read the books, but I understand that they changed quite a bit of the things for the TV show. The characters are likable, Rahl looks very hot, and Zed kind of freaks me out.
astri13
Dec. 27th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Legend of the Seeker is really fun to watch!

It really grew on me, I have to say. And I haven't read the books either, just heard of them.

Rahl looks very hot

Darken or Richard? *g* It took me a while to place Darken Rahl as the elf leader from Helm's Deep.

Zed kind of freaks me out.

Hehe, he is kind of crazy, isn't he?
_bettina_
Dec. 28th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Darken Rahl, of course. I do think that he looks a lot better with dark hair then with the blond elf wig from LotR :-D.

Richard is nice. He has a very droolworthy chest! *g*

Zed is crazy, but he has a very cool voice! Are you caught up with the second season yet?
astri13
Dec. 28th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Darken Rahl, of course. I do think that he looks a lot better with dark hair then with the blond elf wig from LotR :-D.

Hehe, indeed. :)

Richard is nice. He has a very droolworthy chest! *g*

I like his eyes. I'm completely an eyes-girl when it comes to men.

Are you caught up with the second season yet?

Yup, today I watched the last one. Now I'm in the completely new position of having to wait for episodes. It was kind of nice to collect them and watch in a row but I usually don't do that with shows I'm interested in.

Now sure about the underworld in Season 2. So everybody goes to "hell" basically? Or are there nice places with nude tortured writhing? *g*

Oh, one thing I forgot I love is the score. But that is no surprise since Jo LoDuca composed it.
_bettina_
Dec. 28th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
I like his eyes. I'm completely an eyes-girl when it comes to men.

Richard has eyes? I didn't notice over his very manly chest.

Just kidding! He's got very nice eyes! When I saw the season opener I had a short WTF moment, though. There was so much more hair in his face! And his hair was longer, too.

So everybody goes to "hell" basically? Or are there nice places with nude tortured writhing? *g*

That's what I've wondered, too! I do hope there's a much nicer place as well. And for some reason, everyone seems to be in pain and suffering and whatnot, except for those people who Darken Rahl sends back to Earth for the Keeper. They all seem to be sort of confused instead of suffering unmentionable pain.

I like Cara! Although, it must be a pain for the actress to wear that leather costume all the time!
astri13
Dec. 28th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
When I saw the season opener I had a short WTF moment, though. There was so much more hair in his face! And his hair was longer, too.

It was specially jarring for me because I watched the episodes back to back. One minute they have defeated Darken Rahl and the next they plop down his fake looking statue and Richard has facial hair.

That's what I've wondered, too! I do hope there's a much nicer place as well.

I mean, even the monk and the little boy got there to make a deal? Hardcore. That one confessor of ancient times waited a thousand years there for her seeker? Yikes. Sounds like being bound from entering the underworld sounds like the better deal.

When that is everything you have to look forward to, even Richard, or Kahlan or Zedd, eventually everybody. Good people, bad people, all writhe there nude. And you are right, they do look confused more than anything.

On the other hand Rahl said the Keeper had a "special hell" for prostitues - of course - so maybe this is like a holding cell and then souls move on to other destinations like something better or worse.

Of course it cracks me up that Darken Rahl is now basically Hell/the Underworld's Portier: "Allow me to personally welcome you to our Underworld. We have great deals available today..." And he marches up dramatically from the shadows for every.single.one. Hee.

I like Cara! Although, it must be a pain for the actress to wear that leather costume all the time!

I already noticed they took out the neck portion to give her more cleavage shots. :) But I bet it is very uncomfortable.
_bettina_
Dec. 28th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
That one confessor of ancient times waited a thousand years there for her seeker? Yikes. Sounds like being bound from entering the underworld sounds like the better deal.

Yeah, yikes. :-/ Maybe there's a special hell for confessors? ;-) I like the thought of it being a sort of holding cell. Makes it easier for Darken Rahl to talk people into becoming the Keeper's little pets on Earth.

Of course it cracks me up that Darken Rahl is now basically Hell/the Underworld's Portier: "Allow me to personally welcome you to our Underworld. We have great deals available today..." And he marches up dramatically from the shadows for every.single.one. Hee.

And you can tell that he loves his new role! :-D

On a different note; was it just me or did Charisma Carpenter look really old in that one episode?
astri13
Dec. 28th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
And you can tell that he loves his new role! :-D

Yup, he has that flourish for drama. *g*

On a different note; was it just me or did Charisma Carpenter look really old in that one episode?

I was torn on the issue. When she first came up, I was like: hello Cordelia, still looking good. But in close-ups she looked her age more.

Of course, wasn't she already mid-to-late twenties when Buffy started? I think she must be nearing forty now?

Also not sure if this is really a part that was suited for her. She does well with comedy, extrovertness and snarky dialogue while Mord'Sith are very cold, quiet, deadly assassin. Cara right now reminds me of the non-human Star Trek characters on their journey to becoming human of which only the Holodoc had a "loud" personality from the start.
_bettina_
Dec. 29th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
Of course, wasn't she already mid-to-late twenties when Buffy started? I think she must be nearing forty now?

Just checked and she's 39, so yeah, she's allowed to look older. It's just weird sometimes. In my mind all these actors are frozen at the age they were when I saw them in my shows. And then all of a sudden they look older and it's... damn, they are old. It also means that I'm getting older! Woe!
shadowkittykat_
Dec. 28th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
Although it's been half of forever since I've read the books in question, I can indeed confirm that, to my recollection, at least, there are indeed epic levels of BDSM porn. Enough that even my prepubescent (at the time of reading) brain went "Uh... guh. Why is this so tingly-feeling inducing? That's kinda weird..."
astri13
Dec. 28th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
Enough that even my prepubescent (at the time of reading) brain went "Uh... guh. Why is this so tingly-feeling inducing? That's kinda weird..."

Hee. I figured the books must be ripe with it if it even trickles into such an wholesome family show. I mean, I don't remember that much on even Xena, let alone Herc.
( 11 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )