?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Saw it linked on the nl, so apparently this is the cover art for the Season 4 DVD cover for SPN

I knew the version that was circulating earlier must have been the UK one because since when are US boxes gonna get split? Gladly, that remains not the case though curiously enough the covers differ this time. I'm...not so much a fan of the pictures they used of the guys per se. Why does Sam look like they lypo-suctioned out half his face? And Dean seems to wear a strange "hmm" look.

The composition isn't really all that bad, at least now the "who is in the foreground" shenanigans can't get started again. I kinda prefer the background of the UK one, it is somewhat ethereal and intriguing but the US one provides actual tie-in to this Season and features Castiel. Yay. Gladly, they didn't include Gluby on the cover art because I don't fancy putting huge-ass stickers down on my DVDs but I totally would have.

And in a bit of related news, a rumour is flying around that Jared is be dating Genevieve Cortese. Now normally I don't really care about relationships and private lifes of the actors but I certainly hope IF it's true - it might very well be just gossip - it wouldn't lead to backstage politics to keep the actress/character around artificially. I hate it when that happens due to personal behind-the-scenes stuff, and quite frankly at this point I want to get rid of the dead albatross that St.Gluby has become for me in Season 4. I was okay with her in Season 3 when she was okay written and, lets say, somewhat acceptably acted. I'm not okay if both those fields are sub-par.

Comments

( 7 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
nachekana
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
Why does Sam look like they lypo-suctioned out half his face? And Dean seems to wear a strange "hmm" look.

I 100% agree with you. I find Sam's face especially ugly (and coming from me, it's huge!) and Dean really looks like a smartass.

Gladly, they didn't include Gluby on the cover art because I don't fancy putting huge-ass stickers down on my DVDs but I totally would have.

Guh. Please don't make me want to puke with such a scary idea.

I certainly hope IF it's true - it might very well be just gossip - it wouldn't lead to backstage politics to keep the actress/character around artificially.

Stop scaring me!!!
astri13
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
I 100% agree with you. I find Sam's face especially ugly (and coming from me, it's huge!) and Dean really looks like a smartass.

I don't know what they thought with Jared's picture there. That your cheekbones can never be defined strongly enough? Because I'm here to say: yes, they can.

Boy, whoever photoshopped this needs his eyesight checked.

Stop scaring me!!!

I'm sorry, the thought scares me too. But Kripke himself admitted that they were looking to have Ruby jump meatsuits and previous rumours were that after the Alistair torture they would be having another actress, a casting call even went out. Yet lately the interviews go "but cortese just blew us away, bla bla, so we kept her."

Really? Or was someone asking if she couldn't be kept around? Also I read somewhere that in a SPN mag interview when J2 was asked about her, Jensen was all "yeah, nice to have additional people around" while Jared was "ZOMG, awesomesauce and wonderful".
That scared me.

Like I said, I don't care what they do in their private life but I'd find it deeply unprofessional if this was about to affect the show.

At least, rumour are conflicting about them. There are a couple people saying she has a boyfriend and the "pictures" I've seen of her and Jared didn't look like they were together.
nachekana
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
Yet lately the interviews go "but cortese just blew us away, bla bla

Yes, she blew me away too, I would never have thought someone could be paid to play that bad...

Jensen was all "yeah, nice to have additional people around" while Jared was "ZOMG, awesomesauce and wonderful".

God, do they even watch the episodes? Or does all her talent disappears only once she's on screen? And I love Jensen's tact... lol

the "pictures" I've seen of her and Jared didn't look like they were together.

I do agree with you on that one. But still. My aversion for the way she plays Ruby is stupidly overpooring on my opinion of her, which is completely immature. But in her case, I'm really just waiting for her to leave the show, one way or the other.
astri13
Jan. 30th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Yes, she blew me away too, I would never have thought someone could be paid to play that bad...

I think she could play a meek, girlish character but not a demon. Because if a demon comes across as meek and girlish it looks stupid.

My aversion for the way she plays Ruby is stupidly overpooring on my opinion of her, which is completely immature. But in her case, I'm really just waiting for her to leave the show, one way or the other.

Me too. By the end of the Season I want her gone-gone-gone.
leelust
Jan. 30th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
Oh, fuck i was thinking the same - Jared's taste in bad actresses is annoying in a way they tend to keep them in the show :( I can accept Ruby as a bitch but no matter how they write her Genevieve is just so bad...
keks80
Jan. 30th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hi, I came here to reread your Bronze Age fic, which I still love, and was searching around for an epilogue (did you ever write one?) when I stumbled across this post.

So much word on the Padalecki/Cortese thing, if it's true. Actually, the first thought that crossed my mind when I heard that rumour was, so that's why she's still around, because seriously, I can see no other reason to keep her. It makes especially no sense in the context of them letting go of Cassidy because the small budget wouldn't allow them to pay her all season. Surely Cortese is not cheaper than Cassidy, what with all her acting diplomas (I'm really wondering how she got them. Don't you have to be at least somewhat satisfactory to pass?). I rarely pick at the acting, I didn't mind at all that Cassidy wasn't perfect, but Cortese brings out the worst in me. Everytime she appears I get the urge to throw things at my screen. The last time I had this reaction was when I saw Welling on Smallville. Now in comparison to coma-girl-Cortese, bland-face-Welling suddenly doesn't seem so bad anymore.

As for the DVD covers, I like the Impala more than Castiel, so I'm happy I'll be getting the UK one. ;)
astri13
Jan. 30th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
and was searching around for an epilogue (did you ever write one?)

Hehe, I'm still writing it, with snail-like speed apparently. :)

Actually, the first thought that crossed my mind when I heard that rumour was, so that's why she's still around, because seriously, I can see no other reason to keep her.

I was pretty dumbstruck when I read they kept her on after being "so impressed" by her. Seriously, even if they are dating, they should be professional enough to let that character/actress go already. Noone stops them from dating off-set.
( 7 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )