?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Merlin fic: A Kiss is still a Kiss

Yes, you're seeing that right. I wrote fic for the episode I JUST finished watching. *g*

Title: A Kiss is still a Kiss
Pairing: Merlin/Arthur
Rating: PG-13, pre-to-mild-slash
Wordcount: ~ 500
Warnings: SPOILERS for episode 7
Summary: Deleted scene from the newest episode. :)



A Kiss is still a Kiss

They break the surface and Merlin’s lungs greedily take in the fresh air. Cradling Arthur’s body to him, Merlin grants himself a moment to revel in the feeling, not only the physical embrace they share right now – though that goes a long way in reassuring Merlin that Arthur was still real, still here - but more than that in the warmth that is slowly returning to his very soul now that the danger for Arthur has passed.

He presses his cheek to Arthur’s, murmuring words of comfort, for the both of them. “You’re alright. You’re safe. We’re safe now. I’ve got you.”

Then it strikes him. Arthur doesn’t gasp for air, his chest isn’t steadily rising and falling in rhythm with Merlin’s own. And immediately the warmth that was just flowing back into him is chased away by stark terror once more. But Merlin doesn’t allow himself to drown in it, just like he wouldn’t let Arthur drown under her spell.

Swimming for the shore, Merlin’s muscles tremble with the strain of keeping himself and Arthur afloat. Usually the way Arthur strikes an impressive figure, toned and strong, is something quite pleasing to Merlin but right now he wishes the over-muscled idiot could pull his own weight. Literally.

As they finally reach the edge of the lake, Merlin drags Arthur the last few steps till they’re both coming to rest on dry land. He is breathing heavily himself but still, Arthur doesn’t join him in that. Lightly, Merlin slaps Arthur’s cheeks.

“Wake up now.”

When Arthur doesn’t react, Merlin resorts to more forceful slaps. He strikes Arthur’s face, his chest, screaming for the prince to answer him.

“Come.on. Wake up, Arthur. You idiot, WAKE UP.”

He fixes Arthur, concentrating all his magic to simply will the fool to start breathing again. Yet nothing happens.

Nearly at wits end, Merlin hovers over Arthur – causing moisture to fall onto Arthur’s already wet face, Merlin knows that not all of them are droplets from the lake-water – and leans down to cover Arthur’s mouth with his own, sharing his own breath with Arthur. He takes in more air and repeats the process. Again and again. He figures it fitting, a kiss from her probably bewitched Arthur and brought him to death's door but Merlin's kiss will bring him right back. It has to.

Then the miracle happens, Arthur’s chest moves and he gasps, opening his eyes. He looks at Merlin in wonder, with Merlin smiling back at him. It’s a moment of sheer wonder, though it is tarnished somewhat when Arthur leans over on his side and spits out a generous amount of lake-water.

Still, all things considered it’s one of the most beautiful sights Merlin has ever seen. And now that his heart doesn’t feel like it's missing one of its halves anymore, he can finally beginning planning his revenge on Arthur for getting him into the stocks – twice.






.

Comments

( 45 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
xaritomene
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
*huuuuge grin* Stupid BBC, losing bits of film like that...

So awesome! I love it, and ILU, too. ^_^ And the promise of that gentle revenge there at the end is great, too. Just the right blend of humour and smoop for me; thank you so much for sharing!
astri13
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Stupid BBC, losing bits of film like that...

Yeah, what were they thinking? Ts ts. But in how they didn't NOT show the scene, I can happily accept it as my personal canon. *whistles*

And the promise of that gentle revenge there at the end is great, too. Just the right blend of humour and smoop for me; thank you so much for sharing!

Awww, thank you so much.
frogspace
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
You wrote the missing mouth-to-mouth scene! \o/
astri13
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
When I watched the episode I was all "maybe, maybe...okay they didn't...wait a minute, they cut away from there too quick and Arthur was under too long, it MUST have happened". Loophole. :)

fatal_scribbles
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Feel my love! This should totally have been in the ep. :D
crayon_harkness
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
oioi look who it is!
(no subject) - fatal_scribbles - Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Nov. 1st, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
crayon_harkness
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
yay mouth to mouth scene!
I knew it had to happen!
astri13
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
Absolutely and it did happen, I'm sure of it. They just didn't show the footage. :)

Thank you.
(no subject) - ebonhush - Nov. 5th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC) - Expand
drjenny88
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Brilliant :)
I love that this scene could fit so seamlessly into the episode, and you've written it really well!
astri13
Nov. 1st, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. When they cut away from the lake scene so quickly, I knew it HAD to have happened.
(no subject) - drjenny88 - Nov. 1st, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
Hehe, indeed. Thank you.
makeanewworld
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
Yay for kiss-of-life fic! I knew that rescue scene was missing something. *g*
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you. I think they just didn't show it but it definitely happened. Arthur was under water too long and they were too far from Camelot that Gaius could have treated him in time so that leaves only Merlin kissing him back to life. \o/
re_harakhti
Nov. 2nd, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, I so thought there would be a CPR scene of sorts but then - it went straight to the bedroom (doesn't sound quite so bad when I out it that way!).

I think the scriptwriters must be teasing us with all the fangirls out there; we know, that they know, that we know that all we really want is an emotional scene of an 'intimate nature'.

As astri13 said - since they didn't show anything else - it must be canon! Hurray!
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, I so thought there would be a CPR scene of sorts

Me too. I was all wibbly about the possibility. But at least in not showing anything, they didn't dissuade me from the notion.

I think the scriptwriters must be teasing us with all the fangirls out there; we know, that they know, that we know that all we really want is an emotional scene of an 'intimate nature'.

And sooner or later we are gonna break them. Ha. Slash power. *g*
maz4pj
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
this was totally my only thought as they came out of water. I was like "this is totally an excuse for mouth to mouth" and then they cut away and i was disappointed. thanks for this!
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
this was totally my only thought as they came out of water. I was like "this is totally an excuse for mouth to mouth" and then they cut away and i was disappointed.

Ne too. I had so hoped for it. But then that's what fic is for. :) Thank you so much, glad you liked.
bruceybabe
Nov. 2nd, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
Yes. Merlin invents CPR, or is the the power of true loves kiss?

Either way I loved it, and yes it should have been in the show.
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Yes. Merlin invents CPR, or is the the power of true loves kiss?

Hee. In that case, it's probably both. :) Thank you so much, glad you liked.
aleathiel
Nov. 2nd, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)
How unfortunate that the episode was running to long and they had to skip this bit. I just hope that they filmed it...

:D
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
How unfortunate that the episode was running to long and they had to skip this bit. I just hope that they filmed it...

*nods wistfully* It could be an extra on the DVD. *whistles*

Thank you, glad you liked. :)
nachekana
Nov. 2nd, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
Arthur doesn’t gasp for air, his chest isn’t steadily rising and falling in rhythm with Merlin’s own.

I checked again, he was definitely not breathing. CPR was mandatory.

the over-muscled idiot

*giggles* Come on Merlin, you know you love it!

And now that his heart doesn’t feel like it's missing one of its halves anymore, he can finally beginning planning his revenge on Arthur for getting him into the stocks – twice.

How much do I love their relationship! This sentence sums it up.

Thanks for writing this, I know you were really expecting it but I'm sure the scene has been shot and will be put in the bonus of the dvds... What, hope can't hurt, right? ;p
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
How much do I love their relationship! This sentence sums it up.

Hehe, snarky love, that's what they have.

Thanks for writing this, I know you were really expecting it but I'm sure the scene has been shot and will be put in the bonus of the dvds

Absolutely. It HAS to be there, right? :D

Thank you muchly, glad you liked my little coda. :)
demon_faith
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yay!

Wow, this show is so like Smallville it's untrue. Thank you for finding the missing scene! :)
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, this show is so like Smallville it's untrue.

Only Merlin realizes its true potential. *pets show*

Thank you, glad you liked. :)
_profiterole_
Nov. 2nd, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
So that's where the mouth-to-mouth scene was hiding. ^^ Yay!
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Hehe, yes, some overzealous editor probably cut it out by mistake. Bad editor.

Thank you, glad you liked. :)
rabidfrog
Nov. 2nd, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
I was totally waiting for a scene like this to happen, when they cut away!
Thank you for filling in the blank ;)
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
I was totally waiting for a scene like this to happen, when they cut away!

Me too. It would have been the icing on the cake. So, fic, there had to be. :)

Thank you muchly, glad you liked.


Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )

Profile

Dean
astri13
astri13

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger