?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random babbling

Okay, I`m officially obsessed beyond help. SPN haunts me in my sleep now. Last night I dreamed I was watching the Season 2 opener and Dean was laying in a hospital bed all bruised and fragile. And he had freaking long Emo!Hair. With bangs. It was horrifying.

Then this elaborate plot was going on, where everything got explained, the Demon`s motivations and Sam`s role in the grand theme of things. And they had all these tearful family scenes with each other and at one point I could have sworn Sam and Dean were close to kissing. But I couldn`t really focus on any of that stuff because I just couldn`t tear my eyes away from the hair.
I hope that was not a prophetic dream. *g*


Also totally silly and random question but I read someone commenting on Dean as a goofy-looking kid. And uhm, I actually thought Little!Dean from the Pilot was quite cute. With the bowl cut and everything he may have looked a little Prince Valiant there, but I found him to be adorable. Is this just because Missouri Moseley the wonder Psychic said so? Because half of what was coming out of her mouth was either a lie or other bullshit. And she didn`t meet him later on. Personally I was not too crazy about the kid in SW lookwise.

So, opinions on Wee!Dean from the Pilot?

Comments

( 6 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
lovis
Jun. 22nd, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Pfft. Nothing about little!Dean was goofy. A completely normal looking kid. As was the one in SW.

Little!Sam in SW, though. Hmm, perhaps it was only the scary vacant look in his face or the ugly hair (and why would he have hair like that anyway I would have thought it'd too much hassle).

And well, the kid in DitW was kinda ... well, I can't say he was cute. *cough*



And gooosh, I miss SPN. When does the next season start? *le sigh*
astri13
Jun. 22nd, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
Nothing about little!Dean was goofy. A completely normal looking kid.

I thought he was too cute, standing with the baby in his arms, looking up at the window with big scared eyes.
The SW kid hat the big bambi eyes and the freckles too but personality wise Michael seemed like such a Mini-Dean. *g*

Little!Sam in SW, though. Hmm, perhaps it was only the scary vacant look in his face or the ugly hair (and why would he have hair like that anyway I would have thought it'd too much hassle).

I could live with the hair but did they use valium on the kid or something? The first flashback when he was watching TV, I was all: "uhm, someone should check his pulse" but then he twitched, thus proving he was still alive. He sure gave the term "special" a new meaning.

And well, the kid in DitW was kinda ... well, I can't say he was cute. *cough*

He positively had the most horrible bowl cut going on but otherwise I thought he was okay.

Now the Max kid in Nightmare really weirded me out. He looked like seconds away from dropping dead all through the Ep. Good acting though.

And gooosh, I miss SPN. When does the next season start? *le sigh*

Somewhere in September I guess, probably late September.
legoline
Jun. 22nd, 2006 10:57 am (UTC)
Somewhere in September I guess, probably late September.

I thought the 21st was confirmed?
astri13
Jun. 22nd, 2006 11:04 am (UTC)
I thought the 21st was confirmed?

Ah yes. I couldn`t remember if there an actual date had been set yet. So late September it is. Sigh, that`s gonna be three more months.
legoline
Jun. 22nd, 2006 10:58 am (UTC)
I liked both Deans, I really did. Though Pilot Dean sort of reminded me of Haley Joel Osmond in Forrest Gump...^^
astri13
Jun. 22nd, 2006 11:07 am (UTC)
I haven`t see this movie in ages, so I really couldn`t say.

Anyway, my definition of goofy-looking entails something else than Wee!Dean. But that`s just one more WTF Missouri in a very long list.
I`d say come highschool age Dean would have definitely been popular with the girls. *g*
( 6 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )