?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Will present my ep review in acts - that is one slow-ass dl today - but I can already say this looks like a winner.

Oh, and a little note. Usually I`m all over freedom of speech but today is my birthday and this recent sport of "bash Dean to high-heavens" that has broken out at TwoP suddenly is annoying me. So anybody wants to go on how horrible and unlikeable an individual he is? You do it some place that is NOT my LJ, mkay? And I don`t even care if that makes me a hypocritical ass now. *boogeys to "It`s my party" *

Back to the pleasant notion that I`m REALLY liking this ep.



The Brothers Alone. YAYYYYYYYYY!!! Man, I needed an ep like this.

Loved the conversation in the car. They are at least talking to each other again, even if it is shouting. But I felt a connection, both are trying to save each other and don`t go about it the best way.
- Sam, why do you tell Dean about this? If Crossroads was on the mark, you could have become maggot fodder right this second.
- Dean, do you really think the old "because I said so is gonna work?

The three little pigs. Awww. I always felt for them as a kid.

Sam is a horrible artist. Good continuity with "Home" and I find it cute and endearing. Love the comedic touches with Sam they`re doing this Season.

Hansel and Gretel - that part was a bit boring.

The fat frog. Heh.

And okay, yes, the "gay" remark was a pretty dumb joke but again I don`t want to hear how Dean now is canonized as a disgusting bigot or how it`s so in character because he is a homophobic, insensitive, sexist Neanderthal anyway. But hey? He isn`t totally evil. And may or may not be unwatcheable depending if it`s necessary to like him. See my outstretched middle-finger.

Stay tuned for more. :)

Comments

( 26 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
katikat
Nov. 2nd, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
*covers eyes to not see specific spoilers* I'm happy that I'm not the only one whose download is so slow. I mean even snail runs faster *sigh* I still have 40 mbs left to download *groans*

Oh, and I'm so happy that I stay away from the fandom these days. I'm a much happier individual :D
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
Sigh, my download crapped off with 10 MB to go. So now I`m missing the last 2 or so minutes. Well, will have to postpone till tomorrow to try again because right now my dl speed is about 1 kb/s.

Still, what I`ve seen of the ep, I really, really liked. Don`t understand why lots of people are harping on Dean for that ep specifically. I was really in love with the characters in it.

katikat
Nov. 2nd, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
The only forum I still read is pifeedback and that only because of Marc Berman's ratings. I'm tired of bashing heads with idiots. And TWoP has never been famous for its intelligence, in recaps or otherwise :(
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
I just skim the pifeedback forum and as soon as I have the ratings I`m out of there because that poster pisher seriously has found a meaning in life in being a troll. Holy moly.
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
And TWoP has never been famous for its intelligence, in recaps or otherwise :(

I love the Smallville and the Rome recaps. They are awesomely funny without being mean, I think.
(Deleted comment)
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
With Sam's drawings here and in Home, and Dean's stick family in Dead in the Water (or as I like to call it Dean in the Water), you get that maybe the Winchesters aren't the most artistic bunch. =)

Oh, the stick figures of doom, had almost forgotten. I don`t know, the Wendigo sketch in John`s diary, that must have been him, right?

I felt it was better than stick figure wolf but not artistic genius. So if anybody I`d go with Mary. Maybe if Dean inherited any artistic talent, it would be musical? Remembers the guitar in "What is..." fondly.

In any case I was really loving the characters this eppie which is why I was so blindsided by all the extreme negative commentary on Dean. The gay-joke? Yeah, well, not the first time the writing thought something was funny when it wasn`t.
katikat
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
Actually, I loved the gay joke and went LMAO over it. And I'm very pro-gay rights oriented. I mean, it is how Sam is usually portrayed in fanfics.
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
I didn`t mind it so much but for the fact that I already knew Dean would get taken to task over it. Last week it was the political rights people, this week it will be the anti-homophobe activists. Sigh.

Also it did strike me as odd because the topic was fairytales. I mean I took it as "you`re so girly" but girls, guys, straight, gay, young, old, everybody knows fairytales. Dean did too so it`s not much of an insult really.
katikat
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but Sam really does know a LOT about fairy tales compared to a "normal" guy. I mean, Dean also knows that there is some kind of step mother but he doesn't know/remember details. I bet he was reading ammo magazines as a kid XD
(Deleted comment)
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
but what's funny is that I never feel like it's something to yell at Dean about. I always feel more it's something to yell at the writers about. Like..please stop thinking this is funny and making my really cool/fun/heroic/interesting character say that.

Me too. In the end it`s all just the writers.
And I don`t see at all how Dean has been always presented as a homophobe like I`ve been reading. So when he grinned and slapped Sam`s ass in "Bugs", that was supposed to mean "I`m STRAIGHTEST men in straightenoia, lady". O-kay.

Dean, on the other hand is a smart guy, but probably not the read for fun type of guy. More the 'let's see if I can take this radio apart and put it back together' person.

Aww. I can just picture crafty little Dean with a little toolbelt. And Sammy grabbing onto him because Dean`s attention wasn`t on him. *g*
legoline
Nov. 2nd, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
I found the episode so/so - I was happy to see a regular case episode without the girls but I found it horribly over the top at times. And yeah, Jared's gf or not, Sandra McCoy was a horrible crossroad demon.
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
I found the episode so/so

And just when I`m reading to squee. Damn, we`re like Romeo and Juliet of fandom. :)

but I found it horribly over the top at times.

About the fairytales killings? I just found the Hansel-and-Gretel-stuff a bit boring because it was so long.

I`m missing about 5 minutes in the middle still and about three at the end because my dl speed got intolerable. 1 kb/s? Yeah, right. I`ll dl the remaining clips tomorrow.

And yeah, Jared's gf or not, Sandra McCoy was a horrible crossroad demon.

I only saw part of their scene but I`m...not impressed. She seems very sweet a person and I`m happy for her and Jared as a couple but that kind of stunt casting? Not a good idea. It`s cute on a show like Friends but SPN? Maybe as a random PiP or a girl who only has eyes for Dean and elbows Sam out of the way? You know, a throwaway moment?

Might have worked better than such a pivotal role. I`ve only ever seen her in - don`t laugh - Wild Things 3 which I guess doesn`t require much acting so I had no opinion of her but she seriously didn`t pull menacing demon of. Too flat.

I liked all the other Crossroads demons so far, the African-American one with Robert Johnson, the slutty one with Dean in CB and the more cruel one in the Finale with the actress from that Stargate ep.
legoline
Nov. 2nd, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
And just when I`m reading to squee. Damn, we`re like Romeo and Juliet of fandom. :)

Romeo and Julia shared different opinions? :-) And I am in squee. Just - moderatwe kind of squee.

I found the Kellie-thing horribly over the top. Especially the grown-up one with the full make-up on and I get it that she was supposed to be Snow White but COME ON.

She seems very sweet a person and I`m happy for her and Jared as a couple but that kind of stunt casting? Not a good idea. It`s cute on a show like Friends but SPN? Maybe as a random PiP or a girl who only has eyes for Dean and elbows Sam out of the way? You know, a throwaway moment?

Might have worked better than such a pivotal role. I`ve only ever seen her in - don`t laugh - Wild Things 3 which I guess doesn`t require much acting so I had no opinion of her but she seriously didn`t pull menacing demon of. Too flat.

I liked all the other Crossroads demons so far, the African-American one with Robert Johnson, the slutty one with Dean in CB and the more cruel one in the Finale with the actress from that Stargate ep.


Agreed on all accounts - well, I really have no idea what she is like in RL because I really don't care whom the boys date - if they start dating Kelly Osborne, or Nicole Richie, I don't care. But she just didn't work. She was too cute and nice all the time, she didn't have any of the mocking vibes down. All the other demons still were clearly evil even when playing nice, and I liked all of them. Sandra was just too sweet.
astri13
Nov. 2nd, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Romeo and Julia shared different opinions? :-)

Hehe. No, I meant more like "sie konnten zusammmen nicht kommen". *g*

I found the Kellie-thing horribly over the top. Especially the grown-up one with the full make-up on and I get it that she was supposed to be Snow White but COME ON.

Okay yes, that was a bit overkill. I kinda wondered if when she died she had worn a Snow White Costume and that was why her little ghost was in it.

Agreed on all accounts

Ah, see, we can still get there. :)

I really don't care whom the boys date - if they start dating Kelly Osborne, or Nicole Richie, I don't care.

In general yes but if it was someone like Paris Hilton, I`d see it as cringe-by-proxy. They are men, therefore a bit simpler :) so they need to be protected from evil aliens at least. :-p
legoline
Nov. 2nd, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
Hehe. No, I meant more like "sie konnten zusammmen nicht kommen". *g*

Das ist unser Leitspruch :-)

Okay yes, that was a bit overkill.

So that entire "letting go" scene just felt off to me since I kept looking at her and giggling because it looked so stupid. But hey,my brilliant theory? Comatose, angry spirit lashing out? It's exactly what the Reaper warned Dean about.

In general yes but if it was someone like Paris Hilton, I`d see it as cringe-by-proxy. They are men, therefore a bit simpler :) so they need to be protected from evil aliens at least. :-p

Well, true. I'd be starting to doubt their IQ and eye sight.


gatorpez
Nov. 3rd, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
[begin quote] In any case I was really loving the characters this eppie which is why I was so blindsided by all the extreme negative commentary on Dean. [end quote]

I too was completely floored by the DeanHate on TWoP especially right after the episode aired. As the days have gone by, though, it's gotten a little better. I mean, Dean's a TV character, he has no control over what he says or does, so that would be the fault of the writers & directors. I wonder if Raelle Tucker was still writing for the show, what it would be like.

[begin quote] The gay-joke? Yeah, well, not the first time the writing thought something was funny when it wasn`t. [end quote]

Unfortunately, this seems to happen a lot for the show, and, since Dean is the one who always has the funny lines, he's unfortunately the one saying that line.

Also, I have to agree, I didn't like Sandy as a Crossroads Demon. I don't know if it was just her, or her and Jared, the scene was awkward and I paid more attention to them than to what they were saying.
astri13
Nov. 3rd, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
I too was completely floored by the DeanHate on TWoP especially right after the episode aired. As the days have gone by, though, it's gotten a little better. I mean, Dean's a TV character, he has no control over what he says or does, so that would be the fault of the writers & directors. I wonder if Raelle Tucker was still writing for the show, what it would be like.

Oy, and a new batch of haters seemed to have appeared. I just get the impression from seeing names I`ve not previously seen that now the character comes under fire people are using the opportunity to bash a character they have never really liked. Which fine but they didn`t have the guts to do it when he was more popular? Pfft. Whatever.

And I really dislike this insinuation that any defending of Dean is just done because silly fangirls think he can never do wrong. Sam-defending is done to that same amount and for the very reasons. You like a character - you think they are being criticized unfairly - you mount a defense. Natural.

Unfortunately, this seems to happen a lot for the show, and, since Dean is the one who always has the funny lines, he's unfortunately the one saying that line.

That`s it. He always, always gets the potentially offensive lines so people have no problems pinning all kinds of negative stereotypes on him. A pretty shallow view but again, whatever.

I`m really disenchanted with Sera Gamble and do believe she has some kind of bias against the character.
aithne414
Nov. 3rd, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
And I really dislike this insinuation that any defending of Dean is just done because silly fangirls think he can never do wrong. Sam-defending is done to that same amount and for the very reasons.

Demian is a world-class dick. I have absolutely no warm feelings for him after he wrote that Sin City recap hurling ethnic slurs left and right. What a douchebag.
astri13
Nov. 3rd, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Demian is a world-class dick. I have absolutely no warm feelings for him after he wrote that Sin City recap hurling ethnic slurs left and right. What a douchebag.

I didn`t get that because I`d never heard of those terms but I find him to be biased and showing favorism in ways a mod should not be.
If however he beats on Dean for using the gay-remark in the next recap and that while having used ethnic slurs himself, I`d find that rather hypocritical.

I used to love his Charmed recaps but I don`t know the SPN ones are so-so. A funny line here and there but not the same gusto. I thought it might be that you had to loathe a show to find the recaps funny - the Smallville ones makes me howl with laughter - but then I really, really love the Rome recaps and still like the show.
gatorpez
Nov. 3rd, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Regarding Demian's post - I believe it's now been deleted, I saw it this morning, but I couldn't find it a few minutes ago.

I'm just glad Demian's not the moderator anymore, in my opinion, he let his biases (against Dean and for Sam) affect how he moderated the Supernatural forum.

I don't know if y'all saw the link to some of the LJ posts regarding how mad and offended people are over Demian's use of the slur, but people have contacted TPTB at both TWOP and Bravo. I think I've only read one or two of his recaps, they always came across as rude and mean, I never found them funny.
astri13
Nov. 3rd, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC)
Regarding Demian's post - I believe it's now been deleted, I saw it this morning, but I couldn't find it a few minutes ago.

Really? Good. Everybody else would have gotten their ass dinged for boards on boards and attacking other posters.

he let his biases (against Dean and for Sam) affect how he moderated the Supernatural forum.

I think so too. And I especially hated it when some Sam-fans used portions of the recap that made fun of Dean, put them up in a "haha, see now how Sam is so much better, the recapper thinks so too." Yet not one word is allowed against their precious. Yeah right.

I think I've only read one or two of his recaps, they always came across as rude and mean, I never found them funny.

I though the initial Pilot recap way back when was hilarious. Since the however they are so-so.
gatorpez
Nov. 3rd, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Good. Everybody else would have gotten their ass dinged for boards on boards and attacking other posters.

I agree, and in fact, due to some of the warnings, etc. that TWOP Barnes has handed out recently (even in the Ackles thread), I decided to PM her and tell her about Demain's post and see what her response would be. Her initial response was "I'll keep an eye on it"...that's it. So, I then send a follow-up e-mail to ask why she wasn't deleting it, since, if it was anyone else, the content of the message would be deleted and the reason left by Barnes would be "board on board", "respect and manners" and then something about "read the FAQ". She responded, and I quote, "TWoP moderators don't moderate the recappers' posts. We don't even have the ability to send them notes or warnings. If there's any more of it, I'll find a way to take action, but for now, I'm just going to try to ride it out." So either she found a way or someone above her got involved and deleted the entire post (not just the content, but it's like the post was never was made).
astri13
Nov. 3rd, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
I think she probably e-mailed or pm-ed Demian and he had it deleted - not because he felt he`d gone wrong but because it sets a back example of what you shouldn`t do at the boards. Pretty much what I believe happened.
gatorpez
Nov. 4th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
I didn't think of that, but you're probably right. God forbid, they actually have one set of rules and punishments that everyone has to follow.
aizjanika
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Oops. Sorry. I commented to the other post before I saw this one.
aizjanika
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to add that I do think all of this is out-of-character for Dean, except they're making it in character now. *g*
( 26 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )