?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yup, I saw it

So, I watched the Season 3 Premiere. That means

Well, that was...lackluster.

First off, Katie Kassidy is in the credits, just like that. Great, now Jensen is bumped down to supporting cast because first fiddle in the chorus is STILL just the chorus and not the stage. For a co-lead status they could have given him a freaking "and" or put the girls under "also starring". HATE!!!

Secondly I was so-so with Dean himself. So he is detached and "whatever"-like. But what happened to his feelings toward Sam? I mean in the Finale it was all "don`t tell him, he can`t know". Now that Sam knows Dean doesn`t give a shit anymore? He knows how much that`s gonna hurt and he doesn`t care a lick about inflicting it on Sam?
Now if that is a defense mechanism, I would have liked some hidden looks, some little hints that there is more going on under the surface than Dean being a jerk. It`s a fine line making a lead character so unsympathetic.

I liked him being coldly focused on the job - when he was. The hedonistic moments already make me roll my eyes if they get played like that. Super-dorky dance of cringitude and gratuitious expositional burger eating of "I only got a year to live and I don`t CARE about anything." You might wanna repeat this point a few more times. I think some people in Timbuktu didn`t get it.

I felt sorry for Sam whose character emerged the most unscathed here.

Ruby? Pretty much a non-entity, though the knife effects and the knife-fu itself looked rather cheesy. Presumably she will be a demon or something sent as a bodyguard for Sam so he can fulfill his destiny? And half the demons don`t want him as their leader and half do? Btw, "boy king" - I do hope they don`t plan to make Sam some mythical super-special Chosen One. I thought we were done with this crap. I like the guys being humans caught in the crossfire.
Or at least then give Dean a freaking storyline of his own in which he isn`t just a tag-along in another man`s destiny.

The Seven Sins turned out pretty anticlimatic, except Pride who was pretty cool. But in retrospect that makes Bobby more chicken-little with the bru and ha.

Isaac and Tamara were not unsympathetic but they were pretty much just there.

So all in all, I didn`t feel it, the chemistry of the brothers or the characters or anything really.

Disappointing. :/

Comments

( 33 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
i_am_schizo
Oct. 4th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC)
o.O

Oh well, I'm gonna see it tomorrow night...but as I'm kinda out of the fandom anyway...Damn, I need the show to gimme back my squee because I do wanna read fic and actually enjoy what I read but I'm afraid that if the show won't get me to squee anymore I'm really officially out...and in desperate NEED of a new fandom. FUCK. Damn, I need stories that make me happy but SPN doesn't do it anymore as it seems...okay, I shut up...*whines*
astri13
Oct. 4th, 2007 05:07 pm (UTC)
Well, I hated the Finale too so you might still like it tomorrow. I just couldn`t get into it all that much.
katikat
Oct. 4th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
I liked the ep. Sure, Kripke should tone it down a bit with Dean but I can see where he is headed with him. And I was afraid of the Ruby character but her entrance was actually quite good, especially since she wasn't too condescending.
astri13
Oct. 4th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
I just felt very disconnected from everything going on onscreen, maybe Sam excluded. And I get that Dean is off-kilter and disjointed on purpose but in that last scene they lost me.

Would have liked something more like that one look in the midst of things that at least gave a little hint of what`s going on there. Old viewers at least can draw from previous established character works but new ones - and hello exposition - I`ll imagine would have a hard time relating to the guy.
aithne414
Oct. 4th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
I don't think I'm even gonna watch it. I was talking with simpatico, and she said if I wanted to preserve my good memories of the show, I probably shouldn't.

I'm gonna keep an eye on the board, and if things look like they're improving, I might dip my toe back in. But with the most recent sides, I feel very done with this show. It's not the thing I fell in love with, anymore.
astri13
Oct. 4th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the sides were not my thing really. Seems very ludicrous overblown destiny and magical super-duper...oh yeah and an also run watching in awe. Maybe it`s for the best, maybe if the ratings don`t pan out I won`t be heartbroken now. :(
ravenhawk7
Oct. 5th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
I just watched it tonight, although I did enjoy it there was moments that were supposebly comedy that I didn't find that funny. I dunno how I feel Ruby wise, I was confused as to why Bobby looked so scared when faced with that "Sin" hes used to this kinda stuff?

I dunno what to make of Issac and Tamara, I wasn't too fussed on them to be honest. I liked the whole Sam walking in on Dean that bit was funny and the .*whats in the box?* LOL! that to me was classic supernatural style!

Bring back Dean who cares and I agree we needed some shifty looks just to reassure us that Dean who loves his family and likes fighting evil sons of bitches is here to stay and hes not going!!!! :D

p.s.sorry I ranted lol!
astri13
Oct. 5th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC)
Bring back Dean who cares and I agree we needed some shifty looks just to reassure us that Dean who loves his family and likes fighting evil sons of bitches is here to stay and hes not going!!!! :D

I`ve forever been saying that Dean needs to retain a sense of self and not give up everything for his family but this Dean went a hundred miles over the line in the other direction. The love for family was a defining traits of his, if they take that away, I`m deeply saddened.

Also, rant away. This is a rant-friendly place. :)
(no subject) - ravenhawk7 - Oct. 5th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
andromakhe001
Oct. 5th, 2007 07:53 am (UTC)
The ep didn't feel like Supernatural to me. I thought Dean was totally out of character. It almost felt like sabotage. There were a couple of good scenes. The end of the demon interrogation just before they left the demon to Tamara. That meaningful look shared across an empty room and also the boys looking at each other when Bobby and Tamara were fighting. Oddly, so long as there was no dialogue, it worked.

It just felt empty, vapid...it had none of the charm that made Supernatural special to me.
astri13
Oct. 5th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
Empty is a good description. The only good thing I see coming out of this? If it goes on, I`ll definitely come to the point where I can drop the show without major pains. Or I wouldn`t even be anxious about the ratings. I feel numb.
S3 speculation - (Anonymous) - Oct. 17th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
legoline
Oct. 5th, 2007 10:50 am (UTC)
HA! I KNEW IT! :-)
astri13
Oct. 5th, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
Yeah well, I`m rather sad to be that disappointed. I feel like I`m losing my enjoyment with the show in general. :/
(no subject) - legoline - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - legoline - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - legoline - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - legoline - Oct. 5th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC) - Expand
lita_of_jupiter
Oct. 6th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Nicest moment for me was the conversation in the end where the terms are exposed and some of the Bobby moments, otherwise it was an all right episode.
Ruby already am not fond of her, and I think you have her nailed.
Knowing the boys and the demons with quirky shadowing movements... meh....
astri13
Oct. 6th, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC)
Nicest moment for me was the conversation in the end where the terms are exposed

I liked that part but right afterwards when Sam layed it on the table how much he would suffer, I was expecting an emotional pay-off from Dean or at least him looking like he was conflicted. Yet everything remained so blank, it physically hurt me to watch. :/

With Ruby the slo-mo fighting really sucked because you could see that in real time her movements were totally off. She was like a mile away from the guy she supposedly stabbed. Usually I love slo-mo but not to cover up an actor who can`t do decent stunt-work.
(no subject) - lita_of_jupiter - Oct. 6th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Oct. 6th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lita_of_jupiter - Oct. 7th, 2007 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
aizjanika
Oct. 6th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
I thought this episode was disappointing for many of the reasons you mentioned. I actually really disliked it, for the most part.
astri13
Oct. 6th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
There were some small parts I dug, Dean`s hand-signals in the house or him being gung-ho in that bar or tricking Lust but then we had the stupid overabundance of slapstick moments again.

And what really, really threw it off was the end scene. For me they should have resolved this tension - to Sam or just to the audience - within this episode. In "Children..." Dean behaved very rash but he opened up a little bit to Sam in the midsts and really opened up in the end.

Here - nothing. "Yeah, I`m entitled to it so suck it up, bitch." Huh? At least a look from him or something to show that that`s not real was needed. As it was they left it standing like that and that didn`t do.
rheasilvia
Oct. 6th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
Hab dein Review vorher gar nicht gelesen, weil ich die Folge da noch nicht gesehen hatte - aber das hier überrascht mich irgendwie nicht:

Btw, "boy king" - I do hope they don`t plan to make Sam some mythical super-special Chosen One. I thought we were done with this crap. I like the guys being humans caught in the crossfire.

*g* Dein Wort in Kripkes Ohren!!

Ich fühle mich schon besser, weil ich wenigstens nicht die Einzige bin, die SOD-Sam als schlimmste Katastrophe für die Serie sehen würde. Aber noch hab ich ja Hoffnung... ist ja letzte Season auch nicht so gekommen, wie ich gefürchtet habe. Auch wenn ich das Finale auch sehr wenig begeisternd fand.

Mit Dean kann ich leben. Es bleibt abzuwarten, wie sich die Sache entwickelt, aber ich habe eigentlich nicht die Befürchtung, das es einfach so weitergeht.

Ganz ehrlich: SPN ist IMO keine wirklich gut geschriebene Serie. Das ist sie nie gewesen und wird sie auch nie sein. Aber sie hat durchaus ihre Stärken, und die liegen in der Charakterisierung. Solange sie da keinen Mist bauen, bin ich glücklich... und ich denke, bisher haben sie das noch nicht.

Mal abgesehen von ein paar Eps zwischendurch - ich denke vor allem an Croatoan - die ich einfach ignoriere. *g*
astri13
Oct. 6th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Ich fühle mich schon besser, weil ich wenigstens nicht die Einzige bin, die SOD-Sam als schlimmste Katastrophe für die Serie sehen würde.

Ich kann mit sowas leben wenn mir eine Serie oder Story generell von Anfang an klarmacht, dass es auf mythische Kämpfe und das Ende der Welt hinausläuft. Zum Beispiel dass das eine Serie über eine einmalige auserwählte Vampirjägerin ist und schon die erste Folge vom Weltende spricht.

Dann weiß ich Bescheid und kann mich drauf einstellen aber erst mit relativ normalen Jungs anzufangen und dann einen zum Fürsten der Hölle zu machen, der dann vielleicht noch Blitze aus den Augen schießt? Nein danke.

Die haben nicht mal das Budget um so einen Storybogen richtig durchzuziehen. Geschweige denn die Frage was dann mit Dean wird, steht der dann daneben während SuperSam die Gegner plattmacht? Hilfe, hilfe.

Ganz ehrlich: SPN ist IMO keine wirklich gut geschriebene Serie. Das ist sie nie gewesen und wird sie auch nie sein. Aber sie hat durchaus ihre Stärken, und die liegen in der Charakterisierung.

Sehe ich eigentlich genauso und von daher tut mir der Weggang von Raelle Tucker schon weh, weil die meiner Meinung nach sehr character-lastig gearbeitet hat.
Kripke? Nicht unbedingt seine Stärke. Sera Gamble? Die schreibt mir zu sehr karrikaturmäßig, mehr wie Tall Tales, nur in echt. Shiban? Der verliert sich in den "coolen" Plotpunkten zu denen er hin will. Edlund? Gute Comedy aber eher weniger bei Charakteren.
(no subject) - rheasilvia - Oct. 6th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - astri13 - Oct. 6th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rheasilvia - Oct. 6th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 33 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )