?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: The Sammy Stamp of Approval

Title: The Sammy Stamp of Approval
Author: astri13
Characters: Wee!Chesters
Rating/Genre: Gen, total fluff
Word Count: 956
Disclaimer: I don't own anything about the show. *g*
Notes: written for spnflashfic

Summary: How to make it the best Christmas ever for your little brother?



"Tiff the theafon to be joffy, lalalalalalalalala."

Dean winced a bit at Sam`s off-key signing. What the little boy lacked in muscial talent, he made up for by sheer volume. Dean was always astonished how Sam's usually sweet, chirpy little voice could suddenly rise to the levels of a whole choir.
And the fact that the two year old still had a problem with some of his vowels wasn't exactly helped by the fact that Sam was munching on a candy bar while signing.

Still, Dean was glad to see Sammy so happy. This was only Sam's third Christmas, and last year he had still been too small to understand what was going on around him. Dean didn't even want to think about the year before that. It had been their first Christmas without freshly baked chocolate chip cookies, without a brightly lit Christmas tree where Dad lifted him up to put the beautiful angel on top, without presents, a home - and without Mom.

Thinking about his Mommy brought tears to Dean's eyes and he angrily wiped them away with the back of his hand. She had been excited about Sammy's first Christmas too and had made plans with Dean to make it the best holiday ever. So maybe it wasn't the first Christmas anymore but it had to do because Dean promised himself that he was gonna make it Sam's best ever holiday. He had found a little tree in a dumpster behind his school and had dragged the thing home with him. Then him and an enthusiastic Sammy had decked it out in scrapes of colourful paper, a couple of dangling earrings Sam had found on the street, marbles that Dean bound to the tree with twine. It wasn't as pretty as the ornaments Dean remembered from before but Sam had proclaimed it perfect so Dean was proud of it.

The old lady, they were staying with at the moment because she was nice and looked after Sammy while Dean was in school and Dad was at work, had even baked them chocolate chip cookies. They weren't as good as Mom's but then Dean didn't expect them to be. And Sam or rather Sam's tummy seemed to like them.

Dean even had a little present for Sam. A couple of weeks back - they had been in Phoenix then - Dean had found an old teddy bear. He'd managed to smuggle the thing with him without Dad or Sam noticing and had spent his spare time working on cleaning and repairing it. Now one eye was a button but Dean hoped Sam wouldn't mind.

He wasn't sure if their Dad even remembered what time of year it was. He always came home late and when he did, he was tired and cranky all the time. He'd already informed Dean that he wouldn't make it home for Christmas and to be good for Mrs.Masterson. After that, Dean hadn't dared to breach the subject of presents. He couldn't quell the stab of bitterness that he probably wouldn't receive anything. He'd set his sights on the fire truck in the toy store`s window but wasn't sure Dad even noticed his staring whenever they passed by.

Nibbling at his lower lip, he gazed out the window onto the snowy landscape, almost like out of a fairytale. Earlier him and Sam had played outside in the snow and two snowmen accounted for it. One was roughly Dean's size, one was slightly shorter. Sam had insisted they build them close together, with a lump protruding from the taller one and going into the shorter one. It was supposed to be an embrace but ended up looking more like one snowman was stabbing the other. But Sam had said it was perfect, so Dean was proud of it.

Just then a rambunctious two year old landed in his lap, bringing him out of his reverie.

"Dean," Sam called out.

"What is it, Sammy?"

"Deeeeeaaaan," Sam repeated. Around his mouth were smudges of hot cocoa and candy, giving him the appearance of wearing a moustache.

Dean smiled. It was a game Sam just loved to play and sometimes it drove Dean crazy, making him yell at Sam. Only to feel even worse when Sam started to cry.

"Saaaaammmmmy," he only said.

Sam giggled. "When doeth Santa come?"

"Soon Sam, he waits till we're asleep and then he comes down the chimney and--"

"We don't haff a chimey," Sam protested, wide-eyed.

Dean coughed. Uh-oh. "Don't worry, Sammy, Santa is very powerful. He always finds a way," he soothed.

"Hm," Sam didn't look convinced. "You pwomise?"

Dean held up a finger. "Pinky swear."

Sam giggled again and grabbed onto Dean's pinky with his own.

On Christmas morning Dean presented Sam with the teddy bear, holding his breath. Thankfully Sammy was overjoyed and seemed to love 'Mr.Bear'. He danced around with the toy and then threw himself at Dean, wrapping his small arms around Dean's waist. And while Dean kinda really wanted the fire truck, that wasn't actually so bad a present.

Two days later Dad finally came home. And he brought gifts for both Dean and Sam with him. Dean was giddy when he unwrapped the box revealing the much coveted fire truck. His heart sunk a bit when he saw Sam squealing with glee over the Superman action figure because the ratty, old teddy couldn't compete with that.

Suddenly Sam jumped to his feet, holding both the toys. "Come on, Superman. Mr.Bear and I will show you our room."

Dad just looked after him confused. "Mr.Bear? The ratty old thing?"

Dean should have felt insulted but he didn't. Sammy had proclaimed it perfect, and therefore Dean was proud of his work.

Comments

( 22 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
(Deleted comment)
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Wow. Thank you so much. This is such a compliment.

That right there epitomises their relationship.

I thought how difficult it would be to form snow like that and make it stick and it would end up looking majorly weird. *g* But also that Sam would see exactly what he wanted to see in it, Snow!Dean hugging Snow!Sammy and he`d love it. And yup, that`s so them. :)
gracelessone
Sep. 18th, 2007 01:04 pm (UTC)
squeeeeeeeee!
*has nothing else*
just.. eeeeeee!
*insert hand flapping and huge grins here*
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Your squee makes me squee. :) Thank you so much. Glad you liked it.
dharkapparition
Sep. 18th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
Completely bawling right now.
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
Awww. Don`t, it makes Mr.Bear cry too. :) Thank you so much.
(Deleted comment)
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
Heh. I`ll give John a pass on that one because he didn`t know the bear came from Dean and how much work and love had gone into its restauration. But at least Sammy loved it. :)

Thank you muchly. I`m glad you liked it.
wofl_iron
Sep. 18th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
Oh so adorable Dean. *smishes him* and EEEEE little Sammy is never not cute. Holy cow. This was so cute and fluffy and YAY for Dean getting his firetruck. Way to go John. <333

This was great. Awesome job with it. *mems*
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
I wanted a happy ending for everybody so I needed John to come through with the presents- debated on him being dressed up as Santa but thought it would only confuse Sam - and Dean getting his truck. :)

Thank you so much.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 18th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Aww.Good story. This was the perfect story to read while I'm home sick from school,with my nose stuffed up and my sense of smell gone. Stupid September. At least this is my last year of high school.
astri13
Sep. 18th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC)
Awww. Cold sucks. Glad this was a little cheer-up story for you. :)

Thank you muchly.
jasmasson
Sep. 18th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
Oh my god. *loves so hard*
astri13
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:33 am (UTC)
Heh. Thank you much. Glad you liked. :)
aizjanika
Sep. 22nd, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
This story was adorable. *g* I can imagine Dean being such a serious and earnest child. :-)
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
I admit I went for full on schmoop here. :) Thank you.
mre_quecky
Sep. 29th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
So so (s)adorable!
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. Love the term "sadorable". :)
mre_quecky
Sep. 30th, 2007 11:26 am (UTC)
I must say, at first it was kinda a typo, since I wanted to write sad and adorable, but my mind was faster then my typing, and than I thought, what? That's even better^^

Yeah, I like it, too...
trickling_sand
Dec. 25th, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
Ngh~~~~~~~~~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OH BOYS!!!!

This is all things sweet and cute but my heart breaks a little for wee!Dean...

Thanks for a lovely, lovely read, hun - and a very Merry (belated) Christmas ;)
etrix
Dec. 26th, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
Awwww! The way Dean's already gauging everything by what Sam thinks... It's both sweet and kind of sad.

I'm glad John came through, even if he didn't realize the significance of 'Mr. Bear'.

snowpuppies
Dec. 26th, 2011 06:47 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww x 10100!
sanshal
Feb. 26th, 2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
"But Sam had said it was perfect, so Dean was proud of it."

This is sooooooooo Them...
Thank you for sharing this adorable story...

*hurries to add to her memories*
somer
Jun. 12th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oh my god. This was so precious. Sam was so adorable and Dean. Making all this for Sammy and just being happy because Sam is happy and then getting his fire truck after all!

Loved this :D
( 22 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )

Profile

Dean
astri13
astri13

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger