?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It`s a wrap

It may have been mindless but god it was FUN.

Yeah, yeah it wasn`t very subtle and usually I`m the first one to bemoan that but it worked just perfect as a metaphor of outrageous Hollywood-geekery. And it seems to be a life where Dean is right at home. A few hours from wandering on the set and not knowing what crafting is to being PA Extraordinaire.
Also a call to all sharp-eared people, when Dean served the tray with the drinks, did that one guy say "Thanks hun" to him?

Poor Gary Cole. Too bad he died so soon. I love me some Sheriff Buck.

The in-jokes were flying hard and fast. "Make it brighter" "The weather is almost Canadian" "We love the dailies but..." "Gilmore Girls" Teehee.

"You have no idea of our cultural heritage" "Bite your tongue, heathen" "And...I have no idea who played the baby." Dean is such a movie geek. It`s his area of expertise and for Sam it`s like an alien planet. *g*

Dean Rusty Ryaning his way through the set wasn`t half as enjoyable as him valiantly trying to feed Sam. I half expect him to make strap Sam in a highchair and make airplance noises with the food. And the running gag how Sam doesn`t eat. Yet looks like a house. :D

I had no problem with them letting Walter get shredded. He brought this one himself and how would they hold off the ghosts forever? Especially seeing as one was cremated. Was a lot like with the Reaper deal.

Loved the hero shot when that guy was on the ground and Dean came runnin popping one in the ghost.

Dean getting some from the actress was cute. Nice to see he is back in the saddle. I also don`t think he was flaunting it in front of Sam seeing as he a)looked surprised to see Sam outside the trailer and b)if he was treating sex other than casual it would just be more awkward.
I`ve seen people comment on how that reflects negatively on Dean`s character but even though one nighters are not my thing I don`t give a crap if others enjoy them. If I did, it would be my problem not a judgment on them. All parties obviously had a good time, what more can you ask? :-)

The hiatus between "Heart" and this one was probably a good thing because watching them back to back might be quite jarring. Sam was subdued but quite normal. Not much character exploration going on there.
He was quite cute though in his befuddled reactions to PA Dean or all things Hollywood. Like I said alien planet. I like cutely befuddled or snarky Sam way, way more than put upon bitchfaced Sam so in that regard I loved the ep.

Walking off into the sunset - giantic poster. Hee.


All in all the episode didn`t move anything forward or did great reveals of character but I found it to be entertaining and adorkably cute.

Comments

( 11 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Walking off into the sunset

I think I peed my pants there, it was so funny. And the allusions to previous eps? Like the monstertruck etc? So funny.

As I said in my post it was good to see Dean all smiling and relaxed and dorky for once, we didn't have that in a long time :-)

Trailer for next week? Looks awesome! You know AFTER our phonecall it suddenly hit me that maybe the two of them get themselves arrested on purpose - I so rule. And also seems like we're getting some fights and throwing fists and OMG ._)
astri13
Apr. 20th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
As I said in my post it was good to see Dean all smiling and relaxed and dorky for once, we didn't have that in a long time :-)

Like I said, I liked Dean here. Maybe the talking with food hanging out of his mouth was a bit much but otherwise was pretty cute.
And maybe I have no right to bitch at people seeing as I`m usually so picky but the "wah, Dean is so slutty, I lose all respect for him, it`s so immature, which girl likes that?" makes me nuts. It`s not freaking immature to enjoy sex when you can get it and lots of women like it too. And if someone is a big prude who can`t live with that THEIR problem. *headdesk*

You know AFTER our phonecall it suddenly hit me that maybe the two of them get themselves arrested on purpose

I bit my tongue so hard not to spoiler you and then you go and figure it out anyway. *grumble* *g*
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
the "wah, Dean is so slutty, I lose all respect for him, it`s so immature, which girl likes that?" makes me nuts. It`s not freaking immature to enjoy sex when you can get it and lots of women like it too. And if someone is a big prude who can`t live with that THEIR problem. *headdesk*


AMEN. It's the same when people claim Dean's a macho and disrespectful to women. WTF? Have these people even watched the damn show?

I bit my tongue so hard not to spoiler you and then you go and figure it out anyway. *grumble* *g*


That's because I'm clever, like you undoubtedly noticed when I rambled about the Impala-Fic that I hadn't even read yet :-p
astri13
Apr. 20th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
That's because I'm clever, like you undoubtedly noticed when I rambled about the Impala-Fic that I hadn't even read yet :-p

Or figured out the LittleDean cuddled BabySam thing. Admit it you are a PsyKid?

Oh, I`ve been reading up some on this ep and I`m getting the feeling my dls missed some part. Was there a real movie trailer for the movie in it? Because I didn`t see one. *kicks*
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Or figured out the LittleDean cuddled BabySam thing. Admit it you are a PsyKid?


You haven't seen me watching Torchwood or SGA yet, I have a sixth sense for stuff like that. It creeps both my brother and my friend Nikku out... and ok, you found me out. I'm a PsyKid :-p

Was there a real movie trailer for the movie in it? Because I didn`t see one. *kicks*


Oh yeah, it was in there. Completely adorable because with the whole voice-over it felt exactly like a trailer for SPN :-) And there was a monster truck in there and a knife like in Skin :-)
astri13
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
Damn, that must have been the missing ending of my clip 3. *kicks again* Maybe it gets uploaded as a singular file.
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
You wan me to upload it for you? :-)
astri13
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC)
Oh could you? Would be awesome. I just thought how it would be possible to extract a single clip from a large file but then it came to me that that`s pretty much how you vid. Not my brightest day today. *facepalm*
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC)
*pats you* It's ok. I just loaded the ep into movie maker, give me some minutes ok? :-)
legoline
Apr. 20th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
astri13
Apr. 20th, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
Jogging in from dinner break. Muchos gracias. *bows down before you*

( 11 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )