?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fannish latenight babblings

So it looks like we`ll only get Croatoan before the hiatus. Probably with an evil cliffhanger about the big, bad secret. *sigh* Also isn`t it kinda stupid to schedule one new episode amongst repeats? That can really hurt the ratings and that`s unfortunate because it looks like an action-oriented ep which could be a bigger draw. Hm.

And on an unrelated note, how much do I love Kripke giving away spoilers in nearly every interview. Hee. Granted he doesn`t go too much into detail but he always offers up tidbits.
I think EK right now is the showrunner I like the most. He isn`t capable of the brilliance others are but then he seems to know that and happily bring people onboard to help with characterization. He also doesn`t seem to be overly pushy on things that get negative fan reactions and take criticism to heart. As much as I love Joss I felt he really dealt very badly with being criticized. *remembers the snotty commentary for "Chosen"*

Now if they wanted to bring some more Whedonverse people onto SPN I`d be up for it. My pick for writer? Tim Minear. For actor? Come on, throw Christian Kane in as a buddy for Dean. At least then he doesn`t look tiny anymore. :)
...Or we could bring on Marti Noxon and we might yet see rapefic made into canon. *cough* *g*

Comments

( 12 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
sj0126
Nov. 29th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Kripke is beyond awesome just for the fact that he knew he needed help in the beginning so he brought on Robert Singer who makes the show just amazing.

This is why I love Kripke. Well...one of the reasons. He is able to ask for help to make his show great. Other showrunners just don't do that and the show suffers.
astri13
Dec. 1st, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
He is able to ask for help to make his show great. Other showrunners just don't do that and the show suffers.

Exactly. He seems genuinely interested in making the best show possible and not shove his fanboy dreams down our throats. Love that he got Bob Singer and Kim Manners on board.
aizjanika
Dec. 1st, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
So it looks like we`ll only get Croatoan before the hiatus. Probably with an evil cliffhanger about the big, bad secret. *sigh*

:::cries:::

Also isn`t it kinda stupid to schedule one new episode amongst repeats? That can really hurt the ratings and that`s unfortunate because it looks like an action-oriented ep which could be a bigger draw. Hm.

I agree--especially after two weeks of reruns. People might assume that one week was a repeat because of the U.S. holiday, but after that, people think, "Oh, the show is in reruns now," and they'll stop tuning in.

I think EK right now is the showrunner I like the most. He isn`t capable of the brilliance others are but then he seems to know that and happily bring people onboard to help with characterization. He also doesn`t seem to be overly pushy on things that get negative fan reactions and take criticism to heart.

I just watched the Paley disk again and read that interview from Dreamwatch where EK talked about this. Both times he mentioned that a lot of that comes from Robert Singer, not him. I love that these two work together, and approach the show from different directions.

He also doesn`t seem to be overly pushy on things that get negative fan reactions and take criticism to heart.

I haven't ever watched a Whedon show (that I know of), so I wouldn't know about him, but in the SG-1 fandom, those producers really took it all to heart and would sometimes push back at the fans in inappropriate ways, I think. If a storyline on the show wasn't working on the show and fans complained about it, they would go out of their way to force that storyline even more to the forefront and have other characters comment on it in ways that were bizarre for the characters. (It's kind of like having Sam say how great Cassie was because the writing and the actress didn't sell it, really. I disagree with everyone else, though. I think JA did his best to sell it. *g*)

Is Christian Kane shorter than JA? I've never seen CK in anything, though I think I've seen a picture of him somewhere, though it was a very small picture. hehe
astri13
Dec. 1st, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
I agree--especially after two weeks of reruns. People might assume that one week was a repeat because of the U.S. holiday, but after that, people think, "Oh, the show is in reruns now," and they'll stop tuning in.

They better promote the hell out of it - haha for the CW so far. Don`t know if GA and CSI are already on hiatus then? Could have good ratings, could tank. :(

I haven't ever watched a Whedon show (that I know of), so I wouldn't know about him

I religiously watched Buffy and Angel, Firefly to some degree too (and the lead character there could credibly be Dean`s descendant :) When Whedon was good, he was great. The writing on SPN hasn`t reached that kind of level yet.

I pretty much watched all of SG1 but was never in the fandom so I didn`t know what went on behind the scenes. :) There was stuff I didn`t like and I could imagine the whole Daniel-Jonas-Daniel thing creating problems but SG is one of those shows I solely watch as popcorn entertainment.

I disagree with everyone else, though. I think JA did his best to sell it. *g*)

Oh I didn`t think he acted badly but the thing with chemistry is - it has to be mutual. He could try to inject life into their scenes as much as he wanted, it just wouldn`t work.
JAlba is an equally bad actress and he acted circles around her yet their scenes still worked because they had natural chem.

Is Christian Kane shorter than JA?

On Angel he was called the "tiny texan". I have only vague idea what the feet-inch measurements mean but I`d guess about 1,75 m which would be 5.7 or so?
Well to me he is still huge and god I`ve never met a man in my life that excuded sex appeal as much as Christian Kane. You`d literally melt away in his presence. Now I guess I have to meet Jensen to compare. In the interest of science. ;)
aizjanika
Dec. 2nd, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
I pretty much watched all of SG1 but was never in the fandom so I didn`t know what went on behind the scenes. :) There was stuff I didn`t like and I could imagine the whole Daniel-Jonas-Daniel thing creating problems but SG is one of those shows I solely watch as popcorn entertainment.

Yeah... I used to love SG-1. The Daniel leaving thing and the Save Daniel Jackson thing caused some fandom kerfluffle and then Jonas leaving and Daniel coming back caused another. I was talking more about the Sam/Jack ship on that show, though. That was a huge fandom split, but also, as mentioned, the producers would hit you over the head with it, whether it made sense for the characters or not, and it seemed that the more people didn't like it, the more they'd push it on the show or talk it up in interviews. It got to be annoying, because everything about that show seemed skewed--from the show itself to articles and interviews to behind-the-scenes specials.

It was more than annoying to those who preferred no romance and those who preferred something other than Sam/Jack. *g* If they just left it a little more ambiguous, and also stopped having Sam get over it only to end up making moony eyes over Jack all the time... UGH! That wasn't enough to make me hate the show. No, that was Vala. *g*

JAlba is an equally bad actress and he acted circles around her yet their scenes still worked because they had natural chem.

Yeah, he had a nice chemistry with JAlba, I thought.

Well to me he is still huge and god I`ve never met a man in my life that excuded sex appeal as much as Christian Kane. You`d literally melt away in his presence. Now I guess I have to meet Jensen to compare. In the interest of science. ;)

LOL! Yeah, purely in the interests of science. *g*
astri13
Dec. 2nd, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
I guess because I never was emotionally invested in SG1 it went right over my head. But even I got the pushing of Sam/Jack sometimes which to me didn`t make sense and seemed contrived as "oh noes, we can`t be together because of military regulations" angst. Apart from that they weren`t really compatible character-wise. I bought them as teammembers and friends.

I recall this one episode with the flashbacks where they were trying to find the Goaùld Sleeper agent and it turned out to be my beloved Martouf. Whom they killed off. *sniff* That had Sam/Jack all over.

Vala? Have only seen Season 9 so far and I giggle because seeing Ben Browder and Claudia Black together is so Farscape. Didn`t hate Vala but I definitely felt her better in smaller doses. The flashy flamboyant type doesn`t exactly fit in the show as a regular.

I`m more of an SG:A fan personally.

LOL! Yeah, purely in the interests of science. *g*

Of course. :-P And I think we could be good together since I`m pretty shy too.
aizjanika
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
I recall this one episode with the flashbacks where they were trying to find the Goaùld Sleeper agent and it turned out to be my beloved Martouf. Whom they killed off. *sniff* That had Sam/Jack all over.

When I first watched it, even then I didn't get it. I took it to mean that Jack cared for all of his team more than he should, which was true. Otherwise, were we to believe that he'd have left Daniel or Teal'c behind if either of them were the ones stuck? Heck, he wouldn't have left a stranger behind. In The Fifth Man, he wouldn't even leave the alien guy behind, even though the alien guy had lied to him. He'd never have left behind a team member.

And, yeah, Martouf! That was horrible. *g*

Re: Season 10 Vala: Think Jo! LOL Seriously! They made Vala all girly and whiny and little-girlish and all of that, and Daniel became her Big Daddy. It was really squicky and horrifying--well, to me. Apparently loads of fans really liked it. Nearly all of my Jack/Daniel slasher friends became Daniel/Vala shippers.

I only ever watched SGA because it was on after SG-1, but I enjoyed the fun of it. I love Rodney and the whole John/Rodney thing. *g*

Of course. :-P And I think we could be good together since I`m pretty shy too.

Actually, me too, but that makes me fear ever meeting someone like that. If you're both shy, what would you talk about? *g* I'm lucky to have my husband, though. He's not shy at all, so I'd make him do all the talking. *g* I bet if Jared were there, he'd break the ice! LOL
aizjanika
Dec. 4th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
Oh, and I forgot to add that Vala also single-handedly took out a bunch of Jaffa guards while the rest of SG-1 just stood around, she was always smarter than everyone--even General Landry. So she's childish and acts like a 14-year-old, but at the same time she's smarter, stronger, and tougher than anyone else. She was even showing up Sam in the science department when Sam couldn't figure stuff out! lol And lets not forget the scene where Daniel, Teal'c, and Bra'tac sit around in the briefing room talking about how wonderful and special Vala is. *g*

She was funny and amusing at times, but that didn't make up for them screwing up the entire rest of the show and basically rewriting every character around her.

I adore Claudia Black, though. *g*

I think I'm done now. *g*
astri13
Dec. 4th, 2006 12:19 pm (UTC)
I took it to mean that Jack cared for all of his team more than he should, which was true. Otherwise, were we to believe that he'd have left Daniel or Teal'c behind if either of them were the ones stuck?

And if he hadn`t, should we take it to mean that he had the hots for them. Hey, thinking of it, didn`t Jack once rescue his little grey "buddy" Thor? What gives Jack? :) It`s never a good thing to have something forced upon the viewer but writers never, ever learn that lesson. *sigh*

Re: Season 10 Vala: Think Jo!

Eek. Not looking forward to that. I never get the girly vibe from Vala. She was a con-artist, not very responsible but still capable of showing guilt or sympathy or doing something for the greater good.
I guess just because she wasn`t overly responsible and self-sacrificing like most people on this show, the writers thought they had to make her child-like to redeem her? Man, hate to break it to you guys but lots of adult people are all about self-gratification. Doesn`t mean they haven`t grown up, does mean they like living this way. Over-romantized notion of the human race IMO.

Actually, me too, but that makes me fear ever meeting someone like that. If you're both shy, what would you talk about? *g*

I`ve met nearly all the Buffy/Angel-actors and the first few times around I was barely able to stutter my name or something - it is indefinetely harder if English is not your first language because in such moments it surely fails you - but by the 4th or 5th con I was comfortable enough to say a few words. I love drawing and I usually bring a drawing of the actor to get autographed so usually they say something about it and that breaks the ice. Tricks of the trade. ;-)

It also helps if you have more time with them than a lousy half minute. You start talking by default.
annie_deschain2
Dec. 1st, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Christian Kane is listexd on the onternet movie database as being five feet ten inches tall. which is about the same height as jansen ackles and if you ever see plight of the clownana. they play members of a gang wearing sunglasses and trucker caps. they;re built about the same.

melissa
aizjanika
Dec. 2nd, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
In an interview that I saw with Jensen Ackles, he said that he was 6'1" tall and that Jared is 6'5". In print, I've seen JA listed as just 6' and JP as 6'4", but I'd tend to believe more what I heard/saw than what I'd read.

But if CK is 5'10", that doesn't make him exactly short either. :-) Still, he'd be a few inches shorter than JA, just as JA is a few inches shorter than JP.

I have seen Clownana, though. Heh. That was cute. I could barely even recogize JA in it, though.
astri13
Dec. 2nd, 2006 02:22 pm (UTC)
I think his perceived shortness comes from being on Angel and standing next to David Boreanaz who is pretty tall. His character was Angel`s somewhat nemesis while the two actors are best friends in RL.
( 12 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )