?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey, why did noone tell me that Community came back on? I kinda lost track of the show.

Now I`m not in the fandom but even I know there was a big hoopla with the creator leaving and Chevy Chase and whatnot. But I honestly didn`t feel the show was all that different. I mean, those weren`t episodes I couldn`t have seen happening in Seasons 1-3, for example.

Were they the best ever? Nope. In the past what was different was that movie parodies were usually done more fully so I was first excited and then a bit disappointed by the Premiere. But it might have been too similar to the paintball palooza we had anyways.

Anyone watching? What did you think of the first two eps?

Tags:

Comments

( 9 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
legoline
Feb. 16th, 2013 01:32 pm (UTC)
For now I'm relieved that the humour seemde to have stayed the same for the most part though yeah, neither episodes were less daring than earlier ones. Then again not every episode was a full parody-episode back then either, so...hmmmm. Mildly hopeful, I guess?
astri13
Feb. 16th, 2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
Then again not every episode was a full parody-episode back then either, so...hmmmm. Mildly hopeful, I guess?

Yeah, me too. Of course I hope to see another "ZOMG, yay" ep or two down the line but I didn`t think those first two were horrible either.
mareen
Feb. 16th, 2013 01:34 pm (UTC)
The episodes were better than I expected them to be considering everything. But I still think that something feels off.
Like, both episodes were some kind of movie parodies, but other than that the episodes weren't standing on their own feet and nothing but the parody factor seemed to hold them together.

astri13
Feb. 16th, 2013 01:46 pm (UTC)
I don`t know, I feel like there were episodes like those before. From the little I read beforehand, maybe it helped that I went into them very tentatively, thinking the entire show would be different now so I was more or less pleased that the characters and their interactions still felt roughly the same.

Also really loved little things like the missing troll in Pierce`s mansion. I immediately thought back to the AU-versions episode where Troy went to get the pizza. *g*

Now if there will be no real standouts anymore down the line, that feeling might yet change because I agree those weren`t the best Community has to offer.
queeberquabbler
Feb. 16th, 2013 03:27 pm (UTC)
I thought the first one felt off, but the halloween one was great, and not just because Troy and Abed dressed up as Calvin and Hobbes ;) I just hope that not every episode is an "event" episode, y'know? I like when they actually go to class and such.
astri13
Feb. 16th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
I think it will probably still be a mix. Admittedly, I like the event episodes but agree that not every one can be one or they lose their point.
nachekana
Feb. 17th, 2013 01:11 am (UTC)
Wow, of course it was Calvin and Hobbes. So obvious now that I read it. I legit thought they were Siegfried and Roy (minus Roy) with a tiger. Which makes no sense at all but that's what my brain came up with....
queeberquabbler
Feb. 17th, 2013 03:28 pm (UTC)
Hey, I didn't get it right away. I thought Abed was dressed up as either Thing 1 or Thing 2 from Cat in the Hat, but I wondered why his hair was blonde/white instead of blue. And then about halfway through the ep, I finally got it, LOL.
nachekana
Feb. 17th, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
While I really enjoy the episodes, I did feel something was slightly different. It felt more like a series of gags instead of a real story being told. Then again, some previous episodes were already like that so I'm wondering if I'm not just seeing that because I'm slightly weary. I'm just glad that they're back.
( 9 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )