?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hahahaha, you all remember the haunted monster truck episode of SPN? The one the show themselves made fun of later? Well, the writers of that "masterpiece" have apparently been unemployed since 2006 because it is listed as their last writing credit.

Guess which show picked them up to write an episode now? Just guess, it'll be funnier that way. :-P

Comments

( 19 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
leelust
Sep. 29th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
Tera Nova?
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Nope, I'll give you a hint, the name of the show is in my post already. :) Seriously, I laughed so hard.
leelust
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Damn i should know better which show is that desperate.
But (and it's a big But) they actually gave us interesting details about Dean. *fingers crossed*
legoline
Sep. 29th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
SPN? Ringer?
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Ding ding ding, we have a winner. On first try. :)
legoline
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
I wish I could say I was surprised :D
tmz_cori
Sep. 29th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
The new JJ Abrams Eric Kripke colaboration party?
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Well, maybe they will in the future but I already named the show. *hint* *g*
tmz_cori
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
They did not... how... What... WHY??

I have no words. O_O
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
They did. *g* As for why, I'm guessing noone will ever know. On the other hand, I don't think it could be worse at this point so maybe they can get a little unemployment programm started. Time to look up the guy who wrote the ghost ship episode.
tmz_cori
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Oh god.

Oh hey. HEY, Supernatural! I CAN WRITE & I NEED A JOB!
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
I'm afraid they're only accepting writers from fanfiction.net at this point. *g*
tmz_cori
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
I have stories on fanfiction.net!! I WAS MADE FOR THEM!
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
But will you be able to write down to their level? Will you? Otherwise, you're just taking up the spot that some really, really crappy, unemployed writer could use if they want to stop selling themselves at dark street corners to make this month's rent. Have you no conscience? :-p
tmz_cori
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Okay... yes. You're right. *siiigh* But a girl can dream!
shiny_starlight
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
As long as it's not Hawaii Five-0, I'm set. Though the writing this season hasn't been up to par as of yet.
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Nope, Hawaii is safe. It's actually more to do with criminals always returning to the scene of the crime. Heh.
dotfic
Sep. 29th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
The premise of route 666 was silly but the actual writing wasn't awful. They do dialogue and banter and partnership stuff really well--they created and wrote Scarecrow and Mrs. King and wrote and exec produced Lois & Clark.

Sorry, LOL, it's not bad news to me if they're writing another spn ep. Also writers sometimes write eps that are duds. I'm not sure why they haven't worked since 2006 but it's maybe not because of the quality of the ep. The tv industry cares about ratings, and route 666 is spn's highest rated ep historically (yeah idk either. Maybe it was the full frontal Dean effect).

Edited at 2011-09-29 07:54 pm (UTC)
astri13
Sep. 29th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
The premise of route 666 was silly but the actual writing wasn't awful.

Well, back then I found it pretty crappy but in retrospect, I might like it better than most eps they have done in the last two years or so.

Relationship-wise, I solely like Dean-Cas and that looks to be over. Basically, my only question for every new episodes is: how bad is Dean going to get screwed over? Not looking promising so far so if these writers can do better by all means.

The tv industry cares about ratings, and route 666 is spn's highest rated ep historically (yeah idk either. Maybe it was the full frontal Dean effect).

It was about timing, the state of the union adress was shown on all networks this night. Bad timing IMO, both the episodes before and after were better.
( 19 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )