?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My day needs to have 30 hours at least...

First off, a very Happy Birthday to kat_fanfic

Secondly, I know I've been pretty absent lately but new job is kicking ass, namely mine. In my second week I had to go to court and do cases already because we're just so damn understaffed it's unfunny. And I can't go online at work - well, not privately at least - because they're really tightbutts about it. You get caught surfing the web for fun, it's hell to pay. So my lovely virtual social life is now only taking place on weekends and in the evenings. *grumble*

That unfortunate situation also cut down on my fic-writing time. Of course I had ample time to write before starting the job but apparently I'm the world's greatest slacker. Today ends my extension for the rom-com communities and fic is far from ready. Sighs. But it damn well will be and if it kills me. Same for the other challenge fics. Even with all the papers on my desk - I'm starting with 118 unfinished "projects" from my predecessor, in addition to all the ones I'll be getting in new of course, yippie - I managed to sneak in a bit of fic writing on the job. Oh, what, I've worked there two whole weeks and already have accumulated 5 proud hours of overtime.

Am trying to catch up on shows as well and watched newest episodes of SPN so here is to

Gotta hand it to Carver whose work I wasn't so keen on last Season: he improved. This was a pretty kick-ass ep and it brought us back to the mythology, too. Now in previous Seasons I hated the mythology and was happy to not have it intrude in show but a) I kinda dig the storylines this year and b) if you HAVE the freaking apokalypse, you gotta deal with it.

No Gluby. Hurray.

Castiel. Hurray.

Dean looks so weary and tired of everything. Was glad to see him not living in denial over the whole Siren thing. It is an issue and he acknowledges that. His look when Sam pretty much pulled a John in the diner? Because I can totally see John doing that "make that to go", it's how you deal with a subordinate whom you simply expect to walk when you walk and stop when you stop. It's not a partnership. And the great irony of it is that back when John did it, Dean probably calmly MADE his food to go, even if he was annoyed inside, while Sam probably was close to stuffing his own burger in John's face. He hated that attitude, only now being on the other end, I'm sure he doesn't even see that he is employing it as well.

Also loved the "I know you're keeping secrets but at least stop lying to my face" bit. Of course, it was incredibly sad when it was answered with a blatant lie to Dean's face. Sam, everybody can SEE your hand in the cookie jar, denial is a bit silly at this point.

Speaking of, Sam has obviously powered up - of course the Space Promo kinda gave away the in's and out's and I'm kinda chuckling on how I speculated over this very thing in jest months and months ago - and he now has TK as well as his regular exorcism power. But his powers don't work in spirit form, aka they are tied to his body. From his words, it's pretty obvious Alistair knows exactly why that is and what Sam is doing to amp up.

Loved to see Tessa again. Her and Dean have mad chemistry and the kiss was cute. Dean/Death is canon now. :)

The child actor for Cole did a very good job. Sam lying to him like that - more slippery slope and a good dichotomy to how Sam used to be in earlier Seasons. Also the Dean-Cole scene was very good and I adore this continued theme of Dean is good with kids.

Cole teaching the boys to ghost-fight was awesome.

Castiel being a little manipulator. Aww. Of course it's not quite true that Dean always does the opposite - in Pumpkin they tried to save the seal and it was test for Dean and with Anna, they saw it differently than the Angels - but poor Castiel is probably still trying to find his way around Dean. *g* And the lightning bit was fun.

Pamela. Was kinda sad to see her go and kinda not. The character lost a lot of that appeal from her first appearance by becoming so bitter. It's understandable but I liked her because she seemed so fun and carefree in Lazarus. But to her credit, she did continue to help. Would have been nice to see if she could have gotten that zeal for life back. It is a shame really they lose so much sympathetic characters so quickly and yet you have to suffer through the real annoying ones forever and ever and ever.

Loved the fisting scene and their responses. The slash writes itself, doesn't it? :D

Chris Heyerdahl. Squee. I adored him as Alistair. And I kinda adored how he gave off that creepy stalker ex vibe towards Dean. He seriously looked like he wanted to kiss Dean a few times. I can relate. :-p


All in all, a keeper. :)

Comments

( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
kat_fanfic
Mar. 15th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the birthday wishes! *hugs* Had to skip over your entry though, because wah! Spoilers! *g*
astri13
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Heh. Not watched the new episode yet?
kat_fanfic
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
nope *g* But I'm gonna catch up with my shows tonight!
xkatjafx
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
In my second week I had to go to court and do cases already because we're just so damn understaffed it's unfunny. And I can't go online at work

But otherwise the new job is okay?

Btw, you will arrive Friday evening? Or Saturday?
And you might want to bring a sleeping bag, etc. Just in case we will have to a sleepover at Cori's. (*g* Don't ask. The fun of public transportation.)
astri13
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
But otherwise the new job is okay?

I'm still learning the ropes, of course, and they probably won't give me the real shitty cases for a few weeks so for now it's still okay. :)

Btw, you will arrive Friday evening? Or Saturday?
And you might want to bring a sleeping bag, etc. Just in case we will have to a sleepover at Cori's. (*g* Don't ask. The fun of public transportation.)


I think I won't make it till Saturday, possibly around noonish/early afternoon if that works for you? Sleeping bag will be no prob.
xkatjafx
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
I think I won't make it till Saturday, possibly around noonish/early afternoon if that works for you? Sleeping bag will be no prob.

Honestly, since I'm not sure if we have to go to Cori first, you should try to be here noonish. If Tina manages to come everything will be fine, but if not (which is still a big possibility) - we won't be able to return home on Saturday night. If I can find out by Friday night, I'll tell you, but who knows if Tina answers her mail ; )
Anyway, we can either sleep at Cori's or we can opt to not sleep Saturday at all.. and leave (very) early Sunday at Cori's.

Basically it all sucks *g* And wouldn't it be even more fun if there were no tickets left?
astri13
Mar. 15th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Basically it all sucks *g* And wouldn't it be even more fun if there were no tickets left?

Heh. Yeah, that would be the coup de gras. *g*

I'll see if I can manage Friday after all if it would be easier.
xkatjafx
Mar. 16th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'll see if I can manage Friday after all if it would be easier.

Yeah, c'mon we can watch SPN together : )
nachekana
Mar. 15th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
You're the first one to comment about the guest actors, you're awesome! When I first watch the episode, Cole and the second Alistair (well, technically, the third one) were the ones that really impressed me. I mean, everybody else was great but the new Alistair has the creepiest voice and attitude ever. He sounds like a pervy perv. It was absolutely perfect!

His look when Sam pretty much pulled a John in the diner?

This scene was perfect! I didn't even make the parallel with John... *facepalms* But yes, this is it.

Sam lying to him like that - more slippery slope and a good dichotomy to how Sam used to be in earlier Seasons.

Hee, that's my thought for Sam on this entire episode: SLIPPERY SLOPE. I could hear it, with Dean's voice in my head, the entire episode.

Job seems to be a real pain in the ass! I hope it will get better at some point. And I totally say that because I want to read your fics, and not because I'm a nice person. ;P
astri13
Mar. 15th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
I mean, everybody else was great but the new Alistair has the creepiest voice and attitude ever. He sounds like a pervy perv. It was absolutely perfect!

I just love the actor. And he stalker vibe with Dean was perfect.

Job seems to be a real pain in the ass! I hope it will get better at some point. And I totally say that because I want to read your fics, and not because I'm a nice person. ;P

Hehe.
( 10 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )