?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And then there was eye-fucking

Hey, why the fuck do I not get comment notifications anymore? *kicks*

Now onto last night's episode.

This one seems to draw a lot of flak and I, resident cynic and hater...mostly liked it.

Yeah, yeah, an angel literally falling to the Earth like a comet and wearing the "grace" in a little bottle around one's neck are a bit cheesy but that's the kind of stuff I can take. Because I liked Anna well enough and honestly an angel being curious of something they never really have known - being human - makes more sense to me than if a demon who started out freaking human wanting the same.

I liked the Dean/Anna interaction and the sex. Yup, it was generally sweet and vanilla. Because that's what it wanted to be. They didn't have OMG!hate sex, that wasn't what the characters were about. Liked the moment she put her hand on the print of Castiel. Hehe.

And considering Castiel later seemed a bit jealous because he totally likes Dean LIKE THAT, it made me giggle a bit.

Titanic-spoof. Ahem.

Dean/Uriel - like the dynamics and beautifully played by the actors.

Dean and Castiel can eye-fuck anytime. *licks them*

Alistair was a bit wasted, I would have loved to see more of him.

Pamela wasn't as cool as in the Premiere but it was nice seeing her back.

The "it was all a plan" moment came a bit out of left field but okay.

The last scene rocked and I think they did at least try to make it as sympathetic as possible. THIRTY FREAKING YEARS. Where every day he had to CHOOSE the torture going on. Wow, amazing strength of character. Maybe that was why he was chosen. Which btw, spill some hints there, please.


What I didn't like? More Ruby the gold-hearted demon and especially Dean buddying up with her. I find it offensive that the show puts even forward a view of hatred of demons - racism. WTF? They're not some poor, oppressed minority.

God, do I want to hope that Ruby is playing a long con because I cheered hard when she got thrown around or tortured because of the attempts of show to make her "one of the team". I don't WANT her as one of the team. Ever. In any way. I WANT her as an ANTAGONIST. Point blank. So the more she gets shoved down my throat as a good guy, the more I'll laugh when she gets her gold-hearted ass handed to her. Go away, very special demon. What is your fucking purpose on this show if your goodly-good?


Still, if I completely ignore anything Ruby, I liked this one.


For my usual mood-warning: squeers need not fear too much :) Unless they're fans of a particular character. :-p

Comments

( 22 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
albeitslowly
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Well, I didn't like it, but I didn't hate it either. I agree with most everything you said, except for the parts you could deal with, I kinda don't think we should have to deal with at this stage of the game. I'm all for show having it's cheesetastic moments and making fun of itself, but it needed to take itself way more seriously this time.

Still, though, didn't hate it. I know Kripke and everyone were excited for it, so I'm happy for them. A lot of people really enjoyed it, I think.
astri13
Nov. 21st, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
I kinda don't think we should have to deal with at this stage of the game. I'm all for show having it's cheesetastic moments and making fun of itself, but it needed to take itself way more seriously this time.

On the one hand, yes, on the other, if I have to choose between moments like that, which make me chuckle and moments like Dean-Ruby bonding which make me want to claw my eyes out and sign up to torture someone too, I'll most gladly take the first.

A lot of people really enjoyed it, I think.

I dont know, looking over the boards there seems to be a lot of hate for it as worst episode ever or something and I don't feel the episode even remotely deserves that. But different strokes and all.
katikat
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
As you know, I loved it. Like really loved it. Ruby included ;P And you know, until this ep, I was rather indifferent towards Castiel. He was an interesting character but of the same caliber like Bobby. But now, when Uriel actually said it out loud that Castiel liked Dean, when Castiel looked at Anna kissing Dean, when Anna covered Castiel's handprint... Wow! *bounces*
astri13
Nov. 21st, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
And you know, until this ep, I was rather indifferent towards Castiel.

Really? I was blown away by his entrance and have loved the character since then. So, welcome on the Catiel-train. *g*
lita_of_jupiter
Nov. 25th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
me too...
and I had such jealous vibes coming off Castiel...

and Dean now has no scars except the mark Cas gave him... a little possessive, no?

Jensen and Misha have the best looks in TV, and I am not talking about their dastardly handsome features...
it's the eyes... always the eyes
astri13
Nov. 27th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
and Dean now has no scars except the mark Cas gave him... a little possessive, no?

I bet if Dean were to take a magnifiyng glass to it, it would say "property of Castiel" somewhere. *g*

Jensen and Misha have the best looks in TV, and I am not talking about their dastardly handsome features...
it's the eyes... always the eyes


Those eyes were made for each other.
lita_of_jupiter
Nov. 28th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
I bet if Dean were to take a magnifiyng glass to it, it would say "property of Castiel" somewhere

Right bellow that handprint on his shoulder! I had thought that it had faded but angel boy likes to leave marks!

and they really are made for each othe! From Cas' first appearance I started shipping the two! they have a lot of chemestry!
angels3
Nov. 21st, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
Castiel wants Dean in the backseat of the Impala. That kiss was so not meant for Anna and he's not all that happy about it.
astri13
Nov. 21st, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
Castiel wants Dean in the backseat of the Impala.

Angels have good taste. *g*
nachekana
Nov. 22nd, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
I feel the need to use my anti Dean/Castiel icon, because it's going to be hard to outweight this episode! So much Dean/Castiel moments, I guess they hired fangirls in the new writer teams...

Anyway, the Dean/Castiel love made me giggle but it was fun. And Castiel has never been so pretty! Love makes him glow... XD

I liked the episode quite a lot, it wasn't amazing but it was extremely entertaining. I'm right there with you on the "stop with Angel!Ruby thing, please!". They go further and further away with each one of her appearances.

I don't WANT her as one of the team. Ever. In any way.

You know, at the beginning of the last scene, when the guys are sitting on the hood, I was SO scared to see Ruby go out of the car and say something like "hey boys, so where are we going next!". Seriously scared.

The "it was all a plan" moment came a bit out of left field but okay.

I agree. It was a bit too gleeful when they were about to get their asses handed two minutes before. And anyway, Ruby was in the frame. So boo.

THIRTY FREAKING YEARS. Where every day he had to CHOOSE the torture going on. Wow, amazing strength of character.

There's only one thing that buggers me: everyone seemed to forget that John was there for a whole year (so 120 years! *g*). And knowing the guy, I'd say he resisted till the end.

And this episode totally confirmed my bottom!Dean/toppy!Sam vision of Wincest. How anyone could see the contrary baffle me. Well, if you're a bottom!Sam girl, I'm sorry I said that! LOL
astri13
Nov. 22nd, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Anyway, the Dean/Castiel love made me giggle but it was fun. And Castiel has never been so pretty! Love makes him glow... XD

Awww, true. *pets him*

You know, at the beginning of the last scene, when the guys are sitting on the hood, I was SO scared to see Ruby go out of the car and say something like "hey boys, so where are we going next!". Seriously scared.

Brrr. That is like MY vision of hell. Ruby as their new Princess Leia. Yikes.

I agree. It was a bit too gleeful when they were about to get their asses handed two minutes before. And anyway, Ruby was in the frame. So boo.

Yeah, and it hinged on so many "what ifs". I mean was Dean seriously offering himself up to be dumped back in hell part of the plan? Because I think not. What, if Uriel had immediately taken him up on it. What if Alistair had somehow, somewhere found some mind-reading powers or tell-me-the-truth powers and Ruby had blabbed it all. What if the demons had won and just killed them all. What if the angels had won and just killed them all? Till the dream sequence they didn't even know where Anna's grace was. This plan thing seemed tacked on.

There's only one thing that buggers me: everyone seemed to forget that John was there for a whole year (so 120 years! *g*). And knowing the guy, I'd say he resisted till the end.

Well, realistically speaking, the toughest human alive probably would make it say 5 days. :) But I kinda want to believe that Dean was the soul that in all hell's history took the longest to break and that's why the angels chose him.

And this episode totally confirmed my bottom!Dean/toppy!Sam vision of Wincest. How anyone could see the contrary baffle me. Well, if you're a bottom!Sam girl, I'm sorry I said that! LOL

Hee. Hilariously when I started in the fandom I was all Top!Dean forever and couldn't touch Bottom!Dean. Now the thought of Top!Dean blows my mind. I just can't envision it. He is the one that needs to be gently taken (care of). So I'm fully converted to Top!Sam-Bottom!Dean now. *g*
leelust
Nov. 22nd, 2008 06:15 am (UTC)
I'm butting in if it's ok.
What i can't understand (and i'm off wincest long time ago) how needy is only bottom? Like top never can be needy too? Come on! Did you see Sam's sex from last week's ep? Sam was total bottom there.
astri13
Nov. 22nd, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
What i can't understand (and i'm off wincest long time ago) how needy is only bottom? Like top never can be needy too? Come on! Did you see Sam's sex from last week's ep? Sam was total bottom there.

Ah, no, for me it's more like Dean is such a caretaker outside of bed, I enjoy him seeing then one taken care of in bed. :) So it's not really about neediness, more like a personal kink of mine.
leelust
Nov. 22nd, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Naughty girl :) I was hoping you explain it to me :) Kidding :)
I see your point but still can't see him (esp Jensen if we'd talk about rps) as bottom cos all in him screams Top.
astri13
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
I see your point but still can't see him (esp Jensen if we'd talk about rps) as bottom cos all in him screams Top.

Because he is so macho and in control? That's exactly what makes me think bottom because from some very powerful men throughout history it is known that they enjoyed being dominated in bed, simply because being in control all the time is so stressful and letting go once in a while is liberating. But I'm sure they take turns since variety is even better. :)
leelust
Nov. 23rd, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
But that's the point - i don't see him as macho - more like man. If in Jared i easy can see a girl in Jensen - never, he's the man and that's all i can see.
I know what you're saying about powerful men but no Dean and no Jensen (i mean rps one) look powerful enough to think of them as hidden bottom.
But i agree - switching positions is the best way for me (and them i hope).
nachekana
Nov. 23rd, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and it hinged on so many "what ifs"

Nawwww, they had everything under control! They knew exactly what everyone was going to do! *rolls eyes*

But I kinda want to believe that Dean was the soul that in all hell's history took the longest to break and that's why the angels chose him.

Yep, that might be true. I just like my John spotless. Though spotless is certainely not the best word to describe him!

Hilariously when I started in the fandom I was all Top!Dean forever and couldn't touch Bottom!Dean. Now the thought of Top!Dean blows my mind. I just can't envision it. He is the one that needs to be gently taken (care of). So I'm fully converted to Top!Sam-Bottom!Dean now.

That makes sense though, to start like this. I know that, everytime I read a bottom!Sam story, I picture him the way he looked at the beginning of the first season. I can't imagine the Sam of today as a bottom. And not (only) because of the physical change.

He is the one that needs to be gently taken (care of).

Hehe, I like this sentence! XD
leelust
Nov. 22nd, 2008 06:13 am (UTC)
It's disturbing. How come i agree with you again? :)
If i could rip out Ruby off this ep i'd be happy camper :)
astri13
Nov. 22nd, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Fastforwarding through everything Ruby makes the episode so much better.
leelust
Nov. 22nd, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah and how am i suppose to do it when there's Dean in those parts and i want to see everything with him? That way i sentenced to watch *sigh*
astri13
Nov. 22nd, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
Holding up a pillow to block out her side of the screen? *g* Something I may or may not have done. *whistles*
leelust
Nov. 23rd, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
It's kinda difficult... cos when i see Dean i can't think straight, you know...
I have friends who love SRuby and i still trying to to get the answer from them - why??? But no luck for now... *sigh*
( 22 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )