?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This ain't no Roma Downey *g*

At this point Season 4 is roughly 5000 times better than Season 3 to me. It ROCKS.

It wasn't quite as great as the Premiere but I adored it nevertheless.

Loved the "rising of the witnesses" which, yes, is a point in the book of revelations but with a completely different context. Which is fine to me I don't want "The Bible in 22 easy steps". So I'm cool with the show making up their own twists.

Seeing Meg was great and hallelujah for bringing up the meatsuit problem. With all the demons hanging around, the good guys have gotten more and more careless with the hosts. Hopefully it's a plot point here to stay.

Equally Hendriksen was great. It was chilling to hear just HOW brutalized these people at the station were.

Ron didn't have much to do but I loved him in Nightshifter so it was nice seeing him.

And as violated as all these people were by the Supernatural, Lilith violated them even worse with what she did. With that action - sending them after the hunters especially - she almost became chilling again.

Nice action-packed as well. Love Kickass!Dean in all his glory.

But kudos to the emotional parts too. Dean's issues were something fresh despite not being new - not so much self esteem as genuine bewilderment God has chosen him personally.

Some funny bits between the brothers who seemed closer than last week but at the same time the distance is also still there.

Bobby's panic room. Hahahaha. Awesome.

The female hunter at the beginning seemed real kick-ass. Too bad all those hunters had to die. But it provided a nice analogy to the 6 angels who also fell. Wow, the good guys are getting clobbered at the moment.

The last scene between Dean and Castiel was chilling but wonderfully played. Sizzling mad chemistry there. And I can totally understand both viewpoints. Humans have been wondering for ages why G.O.D. lets bad shit happen to good people - and with good reason IMO - so if angels don't like to hear that? Get over it, dudes.
On the other hand, angels have a whole different perspective on human suffering and how one should act to God's commands so no wonder Dean riled him up with his attitude.
Total macho pissing contest there. :D

I just love the depiction of angels as per the Old Testament. Yup, I can say it, I always found the Old Testament more relatable, it's darker and gritty and full of passion.


Another solid contender. Hopefully the Season can keep up this winning streak for a while.

Comments

( 4 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
legoline
Sep. 26th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
:D

I absolutel ADORED Nicki Aycox in this episode. I always liked Meg because her evilness was so overacted, but Nicki owned her scenes in this one. I loved both her encounters with Dean and Sam, I could almost feel her raw pain. And yes, hallejulah for addressing the meatsuit problem, since it was so wonderfully neglected in all of season 3.

(Can we say YAY FOR HAVING THE OLD COLOURS BACK? If anything makes me happy this season, it's the colours.)

I just love the depiction of angels as per the Old Testament.

Definitely. Also, I like how chilling Castiel is. The "Show me some respect or I'll send you back to the pit" moment was so brief but fantastic...you could sense a bit about how dangerous challenging an angel might be, and it seemed like Dean too was afraid there (which I liked).

Also? Two episodes and Dean hasn't acted uber-dumb yet! \0/
astri13
Sep. 26th, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
I absolutel ADORED Nicki Aycox in this episode.

Me too. She was awesome.

And yes, hallejulah for addressing the meatsuit problem, since it was so wonderfully neglected in all of season 3.

Oh god, yes. I mean hosts got shot just because demons inhabiting them mouthed off to people. *shakes head*

Definitely. Also, I like how chilling Castiel is. The "Show me some respect or I'll send you back to the pit" moment was so brief but fantastic...you could sense a bit about how dangerous challenging an angel might be, and it seemed like Dean too was afraid there (which I liked).

Angels are certainly bad-ass.

I loved Castiel's answer to Dean's baiting on how angels should be fluffy and Hallmark-y. "Read the bible". Hahaha. Indeed.

Also? Two episodes and Dean hasn't acted uber-dumb yet! \0/y

That calls for celebration. Of course next week was written by Carver so who knows how long it will last.

Still, it is so good to be excited about the show again. At the moment Season 3 feels almost like a bad dream.
the_darkstar
Sep. 26th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
What's that comment on Roma Downey? Did she guest star in Supernatural some time during it's run?
astri13
Sep. 26th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
Nope, it was a pun on her role in "Touched by an Angel". Supernatural recently introduced angels to its mythology - the storyline for the Season seems to be the Book of Revelation - and the first angel we saw is very far from a fluffy, loving, helpful type. More of a fearsome warrior angel.

And in unrelated news, hi. *waves* Hope things are good?
( 4 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )