?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Will no one think of ME?

The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Really, really liked it.

Cameron going "bad" was chilly because you had gotten used to seeing her as an ally - I believe even Derek and Sarah to a certain point though not nearly as much as John. The scene where she begged for her life was beautifully played by both Summer Glau and Thomas Dekker IMO.

Glad to see Derek in the credits. And it's still a bit weird because I've caught some old eps of BH 90210 recently and well, if you had told me then the day would come I'd cheer for BAG? Would've laughed in your face.

The FBI agent SO reminds me of Hendriksen. I mean his whole storyline of learning that the ones he hunted because they were the bad guys are really the good guys? Ha.

Not sure about having a T-1000 in the mix. A bit too super for my tastes. And why disguise yourself as a urinal? Just for the pun? Sorry, I would have chosen faucet or something if I went with the bathroom motiv.

Something that I wasn't sure about, did the scene with Sarkissian and Sarah in the beginning imply rape? It was cut in a way that left it vague, I felt. And the subsequent referals to that scene seemed to imply more than either John or Sarah killing the guy. Of course, I could be way off the mark and killing the guy was the big thing. But frankly, that would strike me as strange. It's not like they blew him away in cold-blood. He was quite literally viciously attacking them so with all their soldier attitude they couldn't handle a clear self defense kill? Odd.

And nooooo, I'm gonna miss the emo hair. Seriously, every other time I prefer short haired guys to emo-bangs but I felt with John it fit. *sniff*


Too bad about the poor ratings because seeing it's on FOX it probably speaks against longevity for the show.

Which in a general way makes me more unhappy because genre shows or serialized shows seems to have a harder and harder time to take with audiences - mostly resulting in them being cut short. Meanwhile reality trash and soap operas continues to rise, making it to years and years of such shows. Procedurals are so-so with me.

Seeing as a like the former, I'm kinda afraid that shows I dig will vanish from the TV landscape. Crap. Maybe things will have their turn-around at some point. I mean, it happens, right? People getting sick of a certain trend sooner or later? Sigh.

Comments

( 7 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
specialagentldy
Sep. 9th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
OMG I so feel your pain. I have always adored Scifi/Fantacy/Paranormal shows and they almost always fail. Plus they always get the least budget, and advertising. It's like the networks WANT them to fail. Reality shows suck ass IMO.
astri13
Sep. 9th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
OMG I so feel your pain. I have always adored Scifi/Fantacy/Paranormal shows and they almost always fail. Plus they always get the least budget, and advertising. It's like the networks WANT them to fail.

Ten or so years ago at least networks were willing to give shows a chance, nowadays if it`s not bringing in 10 Mio viewers on the spot, it gets cancelled.

I`m pretty sure seeing as none of these were big hits right out the gate if X-Files or Friends or even Seinfeld would premiere today, they`d have been cancelled right away. And yet, with time they turned into powerhouses. Shouldn`t these stories teach networks something? Urgh.

It`s dicouraging me from even trying and getting into a new show in fear just as I become invested, it will get cancelled. And if a lot of people have similar thoughts, no wonder ratings do down. Network execs suck.
katikat
Sep. 10th, 2008 08:37 am (UTC)
It's really funny with the ratings. For example CBS canceled Close to Home two years ago because it drew in only 10 mil. viewers and replaced it with Moonlight that brought in only 7 mil. viewers and then they canceled that too and now they will air a romantic comedic Ex-List in that spot. Ugh.
astri13
Sep. 10th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC)
That`s the thing, every new show they bring in for a cancelled one is a total unknown quantity and usually does worse than the one before. Pfft.
angels3
Sep. 10th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
I really loved this episode it hurt my heart too. Did you notice that John didn't ever say anything about him not loving her when mom was pushing the issue of Cameron not being able to love him.

There's a huge gaping black hole of a backstory we need.

Did you see the previews for next week? I don't think she's still damaged. I think she's acting bitchy so that if she ever turns like that again John want be so averse to killing her, I think in her own way, as much as she can she does love him. There's just something there in the back of her freaky little red eyes.


I think I'll like the short hair after hair and makeup gets hold of it for the next episode :) It was time for him to take some control and boy did he get ballsy there at the end with the chip and the flare. I was like oh boy hot in a cradle robbing sort of way.
astri13
Sep. 10th, 2008 10:34 am (UTC)
Did you notice that John didn't ever say anything about him not loving her when mom was pushing the issue of Cameron not being able to love him.

Yes, he was obviously conflicted. Which made the scene so good.

Did you see the previews for next week?

Nope, I didn`t. Cameron is acting bitchy to John?

I`m not sure even how to interpret the scene where she was reactivated. Her mission was still to terminate John, however then she iniated override. Did she do so autonomically because she developed "feelings" for him? It didn`t look like she was fully reprogrammed like Future!John probably did.

think I'll like the short hair after hair and makeup gets hold of it for the next episode :)

Maybe. But the emo-bangs looked so cute.
angels3
Sep. 11th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
Yes I think there's a little more we need to know about the Cameron and John relationship.

Well yes but I seriously think it's either her trying to keep him at a distance for one of/or both reasons.
One - she's scared she'll turn and hurt him
Two - she want's to distance herself so that if she does ever turn he won't have the same problem with killing her.

Or and I've just thought of this, the previews show him bringing a girl home and in the I like you kind of way so maybe she's jealous?

I'm wondering if maybe Cameron wasn't built with the Turk technology. The Terminator thingy said in her little speach that the technology crossed lights where no other's had been able to and I think that's what we wittnessed was Cameron's technology crossing the peramiters it was set with to something she wanted it set as.

Yes they were but the boy can't aim a gun if the shit's haning in his face, I mean hell Sam needs to do the same thing before he shoots his dick off.
( 7 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )