?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Too many ideas. Not enough time. *headdesk*

One thing I don`t lack at the moment are plot bunnies. In fact they`re coming at me like the Replikators on SG1 while I stand there with my machine gun blasting them away as to not get swamped. *g*

Progress report so far: spn_harlequin - fic is finished and will probably be posted next week.

I`m furiously typing away at my reel_spn story which I had to start from scratch after the great notebook crash of 07. Have decided to do a different story for the comm and once I get my laptop back I`ll finish the other one and post it just for fun. If I have data loss I`ll have to redo it completely but I don`t want to cross that bridge until I come to it. So, you`ll get two fics for the price of one. :) Of course, it remains up for debate if that`s a good thing. :-p

Spotted spn_fairytales today and am intrigued. Would be crazy to sign up, though. Craaaaazy. Which means I`ll most likely do it. *sigh*

Then there is my plotbunny for a bona-fide casefic and another plotbunny for an RPS-story that is completely cracky. Set in the Bronze Age, Jared is the leader of a barbarian horde that ravages Jen`s little village. Jen is the shy, innocent type who would be bookish if they had invented books yet. Two people brought together by one beautiful Stockholm Syndrome.
I said it was crack.:-p

Yeah, talk to you in a few years, people. *sinks deeper into writing quicksand*

Tags:

Comments

( 17 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )
legoline
Aug. 1st, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
and another plotbunny for an RPS-story that is completely cracky. Set in the Bronze Age, Jared is the leader of a barbarian horde that ravages Jen`s little village. Jen is the shy, innocent type who would be bookish if they had invented books yet. Two people brought together by one beautiful Stockholm Syndrome.


*throws hands up* WHY DON'T I READ RPS, WHY?????

I finished my reel spn fic today. Now I'm gonna write the spnflashfic and 's Due South X-Over and then I might tackle THE MONSTER, also known as Might Just Be The Angstiest Fanfic Ever Written In Fandom, No Seriously.
astri13
Aug. 1st, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
*throws hands up* WHY DON'T I READ RPS, WHY?????

Good question. :)

I finished my reel spn fic today.

I hate you. :-p I had planned to be done by the beginning of August. Sigh.
I don`t think I`ll manage the flashfic one this time. And I did WeeDean for the first and TeenSam for the last so I`d need a new "victim". :)

And my harlequin-fic got over 20.000 words too. *is dead* It`s so schmoopy, any potential readers will probably be dead from sugar overdose. I even worked in a Dark Angel reference. *g* But xkatjafx made an awesome cover for it. It`s so shiny. *pets cover*

then I might tackle THE MONSTER, also known as Might Just Be The Angstiest Fanfic Ever Written In Fandom, No Seriously.

*rubs hands in glee*
legoline
Aug. 1st, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
Tell you what - if you write that plotbunny, I'm gonna read it. :-p

I hate you. :-p I

Nah, not really - right? :-p

And my harlequin-fic got over 20.000 words too. *is dead*

Whoa, well done *applauds*

*rubs hands in glee*

I'm nervous as hell about it. Pretty sure I won't be able to pull it off. Oh and I got Shadows Taller Than Our Souls lying around betad here, but I need to edit it first before I can post it.
astri13
Aug. 1st, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Tell you what - if you write that plotbunny, I'm gonna read it. :-p

I`ll keep you to that - around 2012. :)

Nah, not really - right? :-p

Well... nah, of course not. :-p

I'm nervous as hell about it. Pretty sure I won't be able to pull it off.

I think that about every single thing I write. It`s part of the process. *nods*

Oh and I got Shadows Taller Than Our Souls lying around betad here, but I need to edit it first before I can post it.

Cool. Looking forward to seeing it posted.
legoline
Aug. 1st, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
I`ll keep you to that - around 2012. :)

Funny, roadrunner1896 said she'd have the promised Due South icons ready by 2012. Must be a magic date :-)

Anyway - I'll read it. But if there's porn, I might skip it :-)

I think that about every single thing I write. It`s part of the process. *nods*


If you say so.... *shifty eyes*
andromakhe001
Aug. 1st, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL I don't read RPS but I like the idea. It sounds a bit Highlanderish(in that it reminds me of Methos and the 4 Horseman of the Apocalyse:).
astri13
Aug. 1st, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
I may or may not have watched that episode last night. *whistles innocently*

andromakhe001
Aug. 1st, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
No, you didn't! Did you really? LOL. Those are two of my favorite episodes of Highlander. Go for it! :)
astri13
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Those are two of my favorite episodes of Highlander.

Mine too. The reveal about Methos was awesome and shocking and yet still in character because nothing was OUT of character for Methos. :)
angels3
Aug. 1st, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
Omg you kill me
One thing I don`t lack at the moment are plot bunnies. In fact they`re coming at me like the Replikators on SG1 while I stand there with my machine gun blasting them away as to not get swamped. *g*


I choked on my drink and then laughed so loud my husband stuck his head in.

Of course your going ot do what you know you shouldn't it's a given but we'll all enjoy it when you finish.

I like the plot bunny as Jared being the ravager and Jensen being the raveshee yea those a probably made up words *shrugs* but that's my brain for you..
astri13
Aug. 1st, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Omg you kill me
I choked on my drink and then laughed so loud my husband stuck his head in.

Hee. Sorry. Seemed an adequate analogy.

I like the plot bunny as Jared being the ravager and Jensen being the raveshee yea those a probably made up words *shrugs* but that's my brain for you.

I can just see it, poor Jensen cowering in terror in a dark corner of some tent in the desert while Jared the Ginormitron lazily sharpens his sword and gives him lewd looks.
What is wrong with me? *g*
angels3
Aug. 2nd, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Re: Omg you kill me
Okay whatever it is, it must be catching because now I have a very vivid picture of not only the lewd look but the cowering as well.

Now go write it damn it so I can read it. :)
astri13
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Omg you kill me
Now go write it damn it so I can read it. :)

Wait for it in an LJ near you - around 2012. :) Boy, oh boy, the day needs to have more than 24 hours.
xkatjafx
Aug. 1st, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
Set in the Bronze Age, Jared is the leader of a barbarian horde that ravages Jen`s little village. Jen is the shy, innocent type who would be bookish if they had invented books yet. Two people brought together by one beautiful Stockholm Syndrome.
I said it was crack.:-p


rofl. Okay, it sounds like a *completely* crazy idea... but I'd sure love to read it, simply for the crack.
astri13
Aug. 1st, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
I know, it`s way, way out there and then some. Somehow though my warped brain loves it. And hey, at least I wouldn`t make them yaks. *g*
aizjanika
Aug. 2nd, 2007 05:18 am (UTC)
Yay stories!

I've seen some of the harlequin stories on my flist, and I can't wait to read them. The summaries sound exactly like the little blurbs on the back of the books. *g*

astri13
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
Heh. My harlequin story is totally true to its name - completely schmoopy with all the romance novel clichés I could think of. *g*
( 17 have dazzled me — Dazzle me )